Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old December 16th, 2017, 07:46 AM
Just a note for those using iPads I made a spelling mistake and the file was not downloading for iPads only. I have it fixed and if you restart the HL app or do a new "check for updates" you will be able to download v2.1 on the iPads now.

Sorry about that...

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #541 Reply With Quote
valmont667
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4

Old December 16th, 2017, 10:38 AM
Greetings, I updated my copy of the community pack on hero lab this morning and now my rouge can't be an assassin any more. Some conflict. I'm not sure what the requirements are? All it says is selection not permitted. I'm human, level 3.

Any ideas? Thanks
valmont667 is offline   #542 Reply With Quote
Cid
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 71

Old December 16th, 2017, 11:41 AM
I don't see the feats for races. Pack went in right, elf subraces are there...
Cid is offline   #543 Reply With Quote
dungeonguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 608

Old December 16th, 2017, 11:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by valmont667 View Post
Greetings, I updated my copy of the community pack on hero lab this morning and now my rouge can't be an assassin any more. Some conflict. I'm not sure what the requirements are? All it says is selection not permitted. I'm human, level 3.

Any ideas? Thanks
Hm, I've seen an issue or two where it appears that the sources have been unchecked on older portfolios. Can you Ctrl-K and see if the PHB or one of the sources attached to the character has become unchecked?
dungeonguru is offline   #544 Reply With Quote
dungeonguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 608

Old December 16th, 2017, 11:56 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cid View Post
I don't see the feats for races. Pack went in right, elf subraces are there...
Make sure you're looking for and have the "5e Unearthed Arcana - Feats for Races" selected.
dungeonguru is offline   #545 Reply With Quote
valmont667
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4

Old December 16th, 2017, 02:46 PM
Thanks, that did the trick.
valmont667 is offline   #546 Reply With Quote
Polecat
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 101

Old December 17th, 2017, 12:32 AM
I saw some mention of customizing or altered character sheets in the update but cant immediately find anything?
Polecat is offline   #547 Reply With Quote
dungeonguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 608

Old December 17th, 2017, 03:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polecat View Post
I saw some mention of customizing or altered character sheets in the update but cant immediately find anything?
Yes, dpmcalister's custom sheets were added, they are discussed in this post.
dungeonguru is offline   #548 Reply With Quote
dpmcalister
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: The City of the Imp
Posts: 20

Old December 17th, 2017, 11:09 AM
I've had a bug reported in that Bard spells weren't showing on the spell level list (but the descriptions were). I've now fixed that and hope to get the revised files onto GitHub shortly. In the meantime, if you're affected by this, let me know (through the contact form on DnD5e.info) and I'll email you them and directions on where to copy them.

Apologies for the inconvenience.
dpmcalister is offline   #549 Reply With Quote
CREAM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4

Old December 17th, 2017, 02:51 PM
I am trying to figure out why the 6th level totem option for barbarian isn't functional. It allows you to gain proficiencey in two different skills.

Athletics
Acrobatics
Stealth
Survival

I choose the option and go to my barbarian tab and nothing is available for me to choose to become proficient in.

*what I've tried to do*

Go into PHB 5e Classes.ser / Class / Custom Ability and modding on the available totems, Wolf, into Tiger.

I was unable to successfully do this. Any suggestions?
CREAM is offline   #550 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.