Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old July 31st, 2014, 02:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodrin View Post
How's you get rid?
Just looked quick and hmmm same issue. I tried force closing the app and nothing.... Don't know and don't really have anymore time to mess with it. Does not seem to be hurting loading of a character...

iPad.jpg

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Lackoffocus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19

Old July 31st, 2014, 04:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by liz View Post
If you haven't already, please contact our support team.
I did waiting for a response
Lackoffocus is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Korlen
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 43

Old July 31st, 2014, 05:32 PM
Maybe I've been missing something this whole time, but I've had a hero and cohort in separate portfolios for some time. I see in the update the ability to have multiple heroes in one portfolio. I don't see an easy way to merge the two heroes into one portfolio. Is there a way to do this shy of building one hero from scratch inside the other's portfolio? Merge/copy/paste?
Korlen is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,893

Old July 31st, 2014, 05:47 PM
Portfolio...Import Hero From Portfolio.
Mathias is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
DMG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 195

Old July 31st, 2014, 05:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh View Post
Just looked quick and hmmm same issue. I tried force closing the app and nothing.... Don't know and don't really have anymore time to mess with it. Does not seem to be hurting loading of a character...

Attachment 3017
I was showing this issue & had to completely wipe & reinstall HL, followed by the v5.3 update, followed by the v9.7 Pathfinder files.

Haven't tried the community bestiary yet.
DMG is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
medwards89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 17

Old July 31st, 2014, 06:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodrin View Post
I've upgraded and now I have a ghost dataset which I can't delete.
Swiping left doesn't activate the delete button!

It's the official update package prior to this new release too.

It states "import file is too old to be used with this version of hero lab"

How's you get rid?

I uninstalled the app and started over in this order:

Install App from App Store.

Then Activate License.

Finally I Updated the Pathfinder File in VIew Updates Section.


That finally got it for me.
medwards89 is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
medwards89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 17

Old July 31st, 2014, 06:17 PM
Hey, thanks for all that you guys do!!! Just so glad for all your efforts in providing these files!!
medwards89 is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
padawanjedi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15

Old July 31st, 2014, 07:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by medwards89 View Post
I uninstalled the app and started over in this order:

Install App from App Store.

Then Activate License.

Finally I Updated the Pathfinder File in VIew Updates Section.


That finally got it for me.
This worked for me as well.
padawanjedi is offline   #18 Reply With Quote
Theryon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13

Old July 31st, 2014, 09:07 PM
And for me, too
Theryon is offline   #19 Reply With Quote
TanRu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2

Old August 1st, 2014, 03:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMG View Post
I can't install the Pathfinder v9.7 files as it says I need Hero Lab v5.3, even though that's what I just installed. Yikes!
I'm having the same issue. Un and re installing did not fix it.

Screen shows what someone else posted on facebook:

TanRu is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.