Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,729

Old November 11th, 2016, 01:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNewGM View Post
the ability now appears twice in the list of possible abilities when making a character, but it's not a big deal.
Restart HL. One is the OLD Thing ID and the other is the NEW Thing ID. You can do "CTRL-R" to do quick restart and the 2nd one should be gone.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,217

Old November 11th, 2016, 01:02 PM
If you changed the Id, and then used Test Now on the new version, then that would not have removed the old one - Hero Lab thinks you created something new.

That'll fix itself next time you start HL (because the database patch that Test Now created is removed and replaced with a proper load of all the content in the data files whenever you switch game systems), or you can go to the main Hero Lab window, and from the Develop menu, choose "quick-reload data files" (make sure Enable Data File Debugging at the top of the Develop menu is turned on, in order to enable quick reload). That quick-reload is also handy as the bulk version of Test Now, if you're adding a lot of things at once.
Mathias is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
TheNewGM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6

Old November 11th, 2016, 03:14 PM
Okay, so I'm having a few other problems...
1) A custom ability I'm making requires a minimum Fortitude modifier, how would I implement this?
2) A different custom ability needs either a minimum dexterity of 13 OR 5 ranks in Perform(Dance). I'm using the Pre-Reqs script:

var total as number
if (aDEX >= 13) then
.....total +=1
endif
if (#skillranks[skPerfDanc] >= 5) then
.....total +=1
endif
validif (total >=1)


This works on some of my other custom abilities where both "if" statements are using skill ranks for their arguments, but it does not work with aDEX. Is there a way to make this work and/or something else that will get the result I'm looking for?

3) Is there somewhere I can look up these different commands and syntax so I don't have to continuously come back here and bug you with my questions all the time?
TheNewGM is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
Kiirnodel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 400

Old November 12th, 2016, 10:22 PM
When you rename a "thing"'s ID in the editor, the old copy sticks around in the compiled code until you reload. I'm not sure if you need to do a complete restart of HeroLab or if the Quick Reload will do it, but it will go away on its own. Be careful not to accidentally use the old id, as it won't exist the next time you reload and HeroLab will complain.

Last edited by Kiirnodel; November 12th, 2016 at 10:22 PM. Reason: Mathias already covered it.
Kiirnodel is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.