Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old April 11th, 2016, 08:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warklaw View Post
So I noticed with the latest update that a line was added to the script... but I the same issues are still occurring.
The tag wCategory.RangeThrow has to get onto the gizmo not the weapon.

Change script#3 to be
Code:
      if (field[abilActive].value <> 0) then
        field[BonEnhance].value += 2
        perform assign[wRangeInc.30]
        perform gizmo.assign[wCategory.RangeThrow]

        trustme
        this.gizmo.child[iBane].field[iCustSpec].text = "giants"
        endif
I am sorry but the "whole" activation button to say I know what this weapon is not logical. If I added Hammer of Thunderbolts to my character of COURSE I know what the weapon is. If I didn't I would have added a +3 warhammer to my character. I have never seen this click this button to say you know what this weapon is in HL before. =(

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.

Last edited by ShadowChemosh; April 11th, 2016 at 08:52 PM.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,368

Old April 12th, 2016, 01:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh View Post
I have never seen this click this button to say you know what this weapon is in HL before. =(
That is because no other item description has ever said "if you know it is called X".
Farling is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Warklaw
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 30

Old April 12th, 2016, 08:54 AM
So duplicated the item and made the changes to the script, but it is still showing a red title with the error Returning: Thrown Weapon Required when equipped. Though I can now get it to go away if I change the associated item type (bootstrap) to a weapon of the thrown category. It also still does not properly update when used in conjunction with a Belt of Giant Strength.

Updated Code to:
Code:
if (field[abilActive].value <> 0) then
        field[BonEnhance].value += 2
        perform assign[wRangeInc.30]
        perform gizmo.assign[wCategory.RangeThrow]

        trustme
        this.gizmo.child[iBane].field[iCustSpec].text = "giants"
        endif
Warklaw is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old April 12th, 2016, 11:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
That is because no other item description has ever said "if you know it is called X".
Right back to how did I add the weapon to "read" that description if the DM didn't tell me what the Weapon was?

The DM would simply tell you its a +3 Warhammer sized large. "ONCE" you knew what the weapon was you would add the correct weapon to your character. Having to click an option to say "I really really know what the weapon is" that I just added to my character is not logical and is actually REALLY funny!

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old April 12th, 2016, 11:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warklaw View Post
So duplicated the item and made the changes to the script, but it is still showing a red title with the error Returning: Thrown Weapon Required when equipped. Though I can now get it to go away if I change the associated item type (bootstrap) to a weapon of the thrown category. It also still does not properly update when used in conjunction with a Belt of Giant Strength.

Updated Code to:
Code:
if (field[abilActive].value <> 0) then
        field[BonEnhance].value += 2
        perform assign[wRangeInc.30]
        perform gizmo.assign[wCategory.RangeThrow]

        trustme
        this.gizmo.child[iBane].field[iCustSpec].text = "giants"
        endif
Did you perform all the "steps"?

1) Add weapon.
2) Add Belt of Giant str
3) Equip Belt of Giant Str
4) Equip weapon in main or offhand.
5) Go to "In-Play" tab and "activate" the weapon to tell HL you "actually know that you have the Hammer of Thunderbolts" weapon.
6) Now you get the error message to go away and it displays the 2d6 vs giants.

I am sorry I keep finding step 5 to be the funniest thing I have seen all week! At the same time I can tell it was a late night coding where the person took the words a little too "literally".

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
Warklaw
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 30

Old April 12th, 2016, 03:06 PM
Quote:
Did you perform all the "steps"?

1) Add weapon.
2) Add Belt of Giant str
3) Equip Belt of Giant Str
4) Equip weapon in main or offhand.
5) Go to "In-Play" tab and "activate" the weapon to tell HL you "actually know that you have the Hammer of Thunderbolts" weapon.
6) Now you get the error message to go away and it displays the 2d6 vs giants.
How would anyone ever know to do that (step 5)? WOW, I never realized that box exsisted. Thanks for sorting me out.
Warklaw is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
Warklaw
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 30

Old April 12th, 2016, 03:34 PM
You're my hero... seriously. The base Hammer of thunderbolts is still bugged however as it does need the 'gizmo.' change to keep it from glaring red at you,
Warklaw is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old April 12th, 2016, 03:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warklaw View Post
How would anyone ever know to do that (step 5)? WOW, I never realized that box exsisted. Thanks for sorting me out.
Yeah it was not really clear to me either until I red the script logic and I knew how HL behaves that I put all the steps together.

Because without 'equipping' the weapon the In-Play tab option will not appear.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #18 Reply With Quote
taks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 19

Old May 27th, 2016, 09:28 AM
So I was playing around with the latest version of the Hammer of Thunderbolts. It is apparently fixed w.r.t. this bug, but it is still a warhammer, shouldn't there be melee options?

I have built my own that allows a player to wield it in melee (and it is impressive). The current workaround that I have is simply 2 versions: 1 that is thrown (the default), 1 that is not.

Adding the thrown quality under gizmo is what allows the returning property to be added without the red highlight. What tag should I add to include a melee option so my PC doesn't have to lug around 2 hammers?
taks is offline   #19 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old May 27th, 2016, 10:42 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by taks View Post
So I was playing around with the latest version of the Hammer of Thunderbolts. It is apparently fixed w.r.t. this bug, but it is still a warhammer, shouldn't there be melee options?
General Hero Lab Support & Community Resources is a sticky thread at top of Forum where you request official support for issues. A bug is ANYTHING you think is not working correctly. Weather you know for a fact or are just wondering if it is wrong. Report it using the above links to get an official response from Lone Wolf.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.