Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Phenrom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8

Old March 3rd, 2019, 05:12 PM
Not sure if these are already reported or... If I'm an idiot screwing up.

1/ Weapon Master only gives 2 (not 3) Maneuvers
2/ Precision Strike is not listed as an option either in WM fighter or Martial adept feat
3/ Land or sea vehicles not showing up as tools from background
4/ Mercenary background does not show the gaming tool proficiencies
5/ No option to add tool feats to a background manually or via adjustments (ie you can add a language, feat or a skill but not a tool or vehicle

Am I missing something and have screwed up or is this the case?
Phenrom is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 217
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old March 4th, 2019, 08:55 AM
I kept running into this kind of thing - have you ticked the right options in 'configure hero', the section right at the start before you begin the proper design work? That was the error in my creations.

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Phenrom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8

Old March 4th, 2019, 01:22 PM
I'm working off the community pack (latest one). Is there other stuff I need to tick/select?

Are you having the same issue with a WM fighter?
Phenrom is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 217
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old March 5th, 2019, 12:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phenrom View Post
Are you having the same issue with a WM fighter?
Not with a WM fighter, but when I was putting together my player characters, my friend who knows the 5e rules inside out kept on saying that the software must be wrong because his PC was entitled to this or that and didn't have it.

But in every case, the software was right and it was user error, usually me choosing or not choosing some option in the 'ability options' section.

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Phenrom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8

Old March 6th, 2019, 10:48 PM
PHB Page 73.

Weapon masters get 3 Maneuvers.

Precision attack is on page 74.

I'm thinking the program has a blind spot.
Phenrom is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 819

Old March 7th, 2019, 01:22 AM
Report it as a bug.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 788

Old March 7th, 2019, 08:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phenrom View Post
Not sure if these are already reported or... If I'm an idiot screwing up.

1/ Weapon Master only gives 2 (not 3) Maneuvers
2/ Precision Strike is not listed as an option either in WM fighter or Martial adept feat
3/ Land or sea vehicles not showing up as tools from background
4/ Mercenary background does not show the gaming tool proficiencies
5/ No option to add tool feats to a background manually or via adjustments (ie you can add a language, feat or a skill but not a tool or vehicle

Am I missing something and have screwed up or is this the case?
1) If you are talking about the Battle Master archetype, I get it asking for 3 Maneuvers.
2) I see Precision Strike without an issue.
3) Land or sea vehicles are from the PHB. It possible we missed them when we added tools in the Community Pack. I'm unsure if they are in the free 5E rule pack.
4) I get the same issue. (SCAG issue)
5) You can add tools under the Sills tab. Adding tools through adjustments is very frustrating at times.

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Phenrom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8

Old March 8th, 2019, 01:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mergon View Post
1) If you are talking about the Battle Master archetype, I get it asking for 3 Maneuvers.
2) I see Precision Strike without an issue.
3) Land or sea vehicles are from the PHB. It possible we missed them when we added tools in the Community Pack. I'm unsure if they are in the free 5E rule pack.
4) I get the same issue. (SCAG issue)
5) You can add tools under the Sills tab. Adding tools through adjustments is very frustrating at times.

I found the issue. It's a bug. If you just use community content Battlemaster then it's all there.

IF you add UA feats and UA skill feats then it goes to 2 Maneuvers and misses manuevers.
Phenrom is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Phenrom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8

Old March 8th, 2019, 01:57 PM
Where do I do log a bug?
Phenrom is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 819

Old March 8th, 2019, 04:35 PM
Bug report for LW content

Problems with Community content

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.