Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Talon378
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 21

Old December 29th, 2011, 12:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
I'm afraid I can't duplicate this. The attacks it adds are showing up as primary attacks for a character with no other weapons, and like all natural attacks, become secondary attacks while you're also equipping a manufactured weapon.
That was it. The fact that he had a weapon was making it a secondary attack. Thanks for pointing that out to me, it was driving me crazy, lol........
Talon378 is offline   #131
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old December 29th, 2011, 02:04 PM
This has to do with the Custom Output in the XML. It appears to incorrectly set the Languages on NPCs when you use the "Customize" option. It appears that all the languages are getting output not just the currently active ones.

I have included some screen shots to help out.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image1.jpg (23.5 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg Image2.jpg (26.5 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Image3.jpg (29.3 KB, 14 views)

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #132
dartnet
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 591

Old December 29th, 2011, 06:41 PM
The Fey creature Template is not allowed to be be added to a creature with class levels and the rules would allow this.
dartnet is offline   #133
bodrin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,265

Old December 30th, 2011, 03:51 AM
Bestiary 1 Dark Creeper is missing the Rag Armor (EX) from its description and AC calculation stat block.

Rag Armor (Ex)

A dark creeper's multiple layers of filthy rags function as leather armor when worn by one of their kind.

Last edited by bodrin; December 30th, 2011 at 03:54 AM.
bodrin is offline   #134
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,019

Old December 30th, 2011, 07:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodrin View Post
Bestiary 1 Dark Creeper is missing the Rag Armor (EX) from its description and AC calculation stat block.

Rag Armor (Ex)

A dark creeper's multiple layers of filthy rags function as leather armor when worn by one of their kind.
The rag armor counts as leather armor - so purchase a suit of leather armor through the custom armor dialog - that will let you rename it "Rag Armor"
Mathias is online now   #135
bodrin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,265

Old December 30th, 2011, 07:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
The rag armor counts as leather armor - so purchase a suit of leather armor through the custom armor dialog - that will let you rename it "Rag Armor"
True but it's actually in the dark creepers stat block as Rag Armor (EX) and not a seperate piece of armor, not necessarily a bug but an omission nonetheless.
bodrin is offline   #136
Immolate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3

Old December 30th, 2011, 06:07 PM
This has probably been around forever, but I'm just noticing it. If I chose my cleric's spells (probably same for other Vancian characters) while owl's wisdom is in effect, it allows me to chose bonus spells for some levels. I can see always-on magic items causing this to happen legitimately, but it seems Hero Lab should not use spell-based stat buffs to do this.
Immolate is offline   #137
DrunkZombie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 224

Old December 31st, 2011, 03:35 PM
Buckler price is 15gp instead of 5gp.
DrunkZombie is offline   #138
Provos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 313

Old December 31st, 2011, 03:37 PM
I just updated Hero Lab. I now have this error showing up on my character

Code:
Usage pool 'psiPPUsed' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'jXP' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'jSP' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'jPrestige' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'jPresSpent' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'facPresSpt' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'facPresTPA' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'jPP' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'jGP' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Usage pool 'jCP' has been orphaned for pick index '0'
Any ideas?
Provos is online now   #139
Aldaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 139

Old December 31st, 2011, 04:09 PM
FWIW, I'm getting the same error, but only with PCs. All my custom NPCs load without a problem, and the PCs seem okay after I clear the error message on loading.

Edit: This refers to the "Usage pool '..." error Provos has listed.

Last edited by Aldaron; January 2nd, 2012 at 01:03 PM.
Aldaron is offline   #140
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.