Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Toblakai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 448

Old April 24th, 2016, 09:31 AM
Is there a way to link an encounter from the hero lab encounter library? Specifically thinking of RotRL and Giant slayers encounters.
Toblakai is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
AEIOU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,147

Old April 24th, 2016, 10:44 AM
Save encounter to a portfolio in HL. Link the portfolio in RW.
AEIOU is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Toblakai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 448

Old April 24th, 2016, 11:39 AM
Thanks, figured that was the only way.

Realm Works should have the sub title:

"Busy Work for Geeks"
Toblakai is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
MNBlockHead
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Twin Cities Area, MN, USA
Posts: 1,323

Old April 25th, 2016, 09:37 AM
Hopefully, when the Content Market is released, adventures sold in the CM will come with the POR files already in the scenes.

RW Project: Dungeons & Dragons 5th edition homebrew world
Other Tools: CampaignCartographer, Cityographer, Dungeonographer, Evernote
MNBlockHead is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Silveras
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,524

Old April 25th, 2016, 02:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNBlockHead View Post
Hopefully, when the Content Market is released, adventures sold in the CM will come with the POR files already in the scenes.
I don't know.. that makes the automatic assumption that a RealmWorks GM has HeroLab as well.

I don't know what the outcome will be, but it could be something like multiple versions, with and without embedded HeroLab content, are needed.

For publishers of adventures supporting multiple game systems (such as FrogGod Games or Kobold Press), a core "system agnostic" version is probably needed internally anyway.
Silveras is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,449

Old April 25th, 2016, 02:39 PM
The statblocks within the POR files can be viewed from within RealmWorks without requiring an external copy of HeroLab. So as an alternative to a basic statblock snippet it is quite feasible.
Farling is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
MNBlockHead
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Twin Cities Area, MN, USA
Posts: 1,323

Old April 26th, 2016, 08:35 PM
I think many GMs would still want a formatted statblock in-line with the text, but in either case, for those that don't have HL, they can just ignore the HL snippets. For existing HL it would be a huge value add and it may attract new buyers. I suppose they could release two versions, with and without, the HL snippets, but I don't see the point in that. Besides, RW already adds HL snippets to encounter topics by default, which implies that they would be including this data in the content released in the CM.

RW Project: Dungeons & Dragons 5th edition homebrew world
Other Tools: CampaignCartographer, Cityographer, Dungeonographer, Evernote
MNBlockHead is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
AEIOU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,147

Old April 27th, 2016, 10:25 AM
The only issue with HL snippets is that to open them in HL you probably need to own the prereq content -- i.e., Ultimate whatever, Advanced whatever, Bestiary number whatever. There will undoubtedly be threads started about a bait-and-switch from people that assume they have full access to this content from RW in HL.

Or I could be completely wrong and the RW content will open just fine in HL as long as you open from RW. That would be spiffy but completely unexpected.
AEIOU is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
ThatOneMike
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 34

Old April 28th, 2016, 08:19 AM
I run Hero Lab on all of my Realm Works' PCs, so there may be something happening there I don't realize, but when I add a Hero Lab snippet and click it, I get nicely formatted stat blocks in the topic. It doesn't need to open Hero Lab. I assume the same could be done for Content Market.
ThatOneMike is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
AEIOU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,147

Old April 28th, 2016, 03:08 PM
@ThatOneMike: Probably. At least I would hope that would be the case that you can view the stat blocks without HL on your computer.
AEIOU is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.