Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 624
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old August 24th, 2011, 02:26 AM
Any interest in collaborating for d6 Star Wars 2nd Edition revised?

I am starting to put it together but could use help if people want to join in.
thedarkelf007 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 624
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old August 24th, 2011, 05:12 PM
Hi Guys,

I am working on making the d6 system pips appear with the attribute selection and I keep getting a Syntax error on the highlighted line. It seems if I try and reuse a variable it is calling it a invalid use of a reserved word.

Have I done something wrong here?

Code:
        ~bound our final value including in-play adjustments
        var dValue as number
        dValue = 0
        var final as number
        final = field[trtFinal].value
        while (final > 2)
          dValue += 1
          final -= 3
          loop
        
        debug "dValue = " & dValue & " and final = " & final
        ~covert the final value for the trait to the proper die type for display
        var dievalue as string
        if (final > 0)
          dievalue = dValue & "D+" & final
        else
          dievalue = dValue & "D"
          endif
thedarkelf007 is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old August 24th, 2011, 05:31 PM
You might try an Id other than "final" - that may be reserved for something else in the programming language (I have no idea why it would have an error there, and not the first time, though). Also, when looking at it in the XML, does your script start like this:

Code:
 
<![CDATA[
~bound our final value
If so, the empty line after the <![CDATA[ is line 1, not the initial comment, meaning line 14 is the line where you're declaring the dievalue macro, which suggests that "dievalue" already has some other meaning in the programming language.
Mathias is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 624
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old August 24th, 2011, 07:18 PM
Thanks for the reply Mathias.

here is what I eventually had to do to get the code to work with adding a +0 on the end of the string which I was trying to avoid.

The commented out if statement below does not work with var's using in the while statement. I am not sure why.

This is derived from the Savage Worlds example.

So far I am liking what I am seeing and hope to have a basic Star Wars build ready by the end of September. I already have a good start on Attributes, Skills and Races.

Code:
      <eval index="3" phase="Render" priority="5000" name="Calc trtDisplay">
        <after name="Calc trtFinal"/><![CDATA[
        ~if this is a derived trait, our display text is the final value
        if (tagis[component.Derived] <> 0) then
          field[trtDisplay].text = field[trtFinal].value
          done
          endif
          
        ~bound our final value including in-play adjustments
        var dValue as number
        dValue = 0
        var final as number
        final = field[trtFinal].value
        while (final > 2)
          dValue += 1
          final -= 3
          loop
        
        debug "dValue = " & dValue & " and final = " & final
        ~covert the final value for the trait to the proper die type for display
        var dievalue as string
        dievalue = dValue & "D+" & final
        ~if (final <> 0)
        ~  dievalue &= "+" & final
        ~  endif
           
        ~put the final result into the proper field
        field[trtDisplay].text = dievalue
        ]]></eval>
thedarkelf007 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 624
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old August 24th, 2011, 10:09 PM
Next questions.

Skill specialisations are added to the value of skills, then attributes. I have skills working with attributes, but is it possible to link a skill with a skill?

or as I trying to do, can I have a skill that takes the attribute and base skill (if it has ranks) and add itself for the total without having to add the base skill?

Then I will try Advanced skills which don't use the attribute. Can you have a skill not link to an attribute?
thedarkelf007 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
ChrisRevocateur
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 223

Old August 27th, 2011, 05:23 PM
The fact that someone is doing this makes me happy. I'm no good with programming, so I can't help, but I can't wait to see your results.
ChrisRevocateur is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 624
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old August 28th, 2011, 05:18 AM
I have Attributes, Skills, Races, Equipment, Weapon and Force Powers semi working.

Specialisations are not inheriting from the core skill at this stage and I might make it an adjustment done later.

I've added General Equipment, working on Melee and Ranged Weapons.

Working on Character Creation Phase first with the following done
  • Attribute Points work for increasing Stats up to the racial average dice + 6D
  • Attributes are bound by the racial type
  • Skills allow 7D of base skills with Specialisations taking 1/3 the price
  • Skills and specialisation start from 1D up to 2D
  • Force Skills are only available with Force Sensitive selected
  • Force Skills can only be 1D
  • Each force skill provides a special ability point which can be spent on an ability relating to the skill
  • Each force ability must be bought with an ability point matching its required force skills
  • Force Skills and Advanced Skills don't inherit a base attribute (but a hidden one)
  • Medicine stacks with First Aid (slight bug in appearance - need to change pips in First Aid for it to appear)
  • Era selection options
  • Source book selection options
  • Force point tracking

Still learning how this works, so far I am five days into it working on it in my spare time.

To Do in the next month
  • Finish Weapons
  • Add Vehicles
  • Add Starships
  • Look at Starting Templates
  • Do Charactersheet Output
  • Add Pre-requisites to Force Skills
  • Finish cleaning up Skill Descriptions
  • Add Force Power, Weapon and Vehicle Descriptions
  • Consider how to do character droids...

So far this is only the Core Book (Star Wars RPG 2nd Ed - Revised and Expanded)
thedarkelf007 is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 624
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old August 28th, 2011, 06:59 PM
Here is what this looks like so far. I will put another one up when I have done more work.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf HeroLab SW 2011-08-29.pdf (375.7 KB, 150 views)
thedarkelf007 is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old August 29th, 2011, 08:25 AM
I was looking so hard for major things wrong that I missed a minor thing wrong:
Code:
 
if (final > 2) then

Last edited by Mathias; August 29th, 2011 at 08:36 AM.
Mathias is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old August 29th, 2011, 08:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedarkelf007 View Post
Next questions.

Skill specialisations are added to the value of skills, then attributes. I have skills working with attributes, but is it possible to link a skill with a skill?

or as I trying to do, can I have a skill that takes the attribute and base skill (if it has ranks) and add itself for the total without having to add the base skill?

Then I will try Advanced skills which don't use the attribute. Can you have a skill not link to an attribute?
Sorry, I'm not familiar with this system, and I don't understand what you're trying to accomplish within Hero Lab.

There's nothing special about the linkages and attributes - the linkage itself is defined in the component, all the scripts that make use of it are in the same component, and setting it to only allow a selection from among attributes is in the editor entry for the skills.

For Shadowrun and Cortex, I stripped out the linkage mechanisms, since they weren't what I needed, so you can certainly make them optional. Here's the wiki page on how components are defined: http://hlkitwiki.wolflair.com/index...._Element_(Data) - the "Linkage" section there has how to set the linkage itself as optional. Deciding to make use of it or not will have to be handled within the scripts.

(P.S. I've moved this thread to the Authoring Kit forum, since it's turned into a thread about building a game with the authoring kit. The "User Projects" forum is intended for corrdinating groups of users or getting a group together. This way, the next preson who wants to build a game using the authoring kit will find the threads you create about this game, and can hopefully learn from them.)

Last edited by Mathias; August 29th, 2011 at 08:35 AM.
Mathias is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.