Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
tmilktoast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 17

Old September 14th, 2015, 01:11 PM
Hello All,

I've just installed the demo version, and have found that there are none of the regular PC classes available to choose from when I create a new PC or NPC. It shows the Prestige Classes, NPC Classes, and Templates.

I'm using Windows 10. It is a new install of Hero Lab. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling. Also tried re-downloading the Pathfinder data file.

Am I just missing something really obvious, or is there something weird going on?

Screen shot attached.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2015-09-14 14_56_36-Hero Lab.jpg (54.3 KB, 6 views)
tmilktoast is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,975

Old September 14th, 2015, 01:16 PM
We'll be getting a fix for this issue out as soon as possible. Keep an eye on the updates listed within Hero Lab - once it's fixed, it will require an updated version.
Mathias is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
tmilktoast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 17

Old September 14th, 2015, 01:24 PM
Thanks, I figured something was amiss, especially after opening one of the demo characters and getting a bunch of errors related to his class.
tmilktoast is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
tmilktoast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 17

Old September 16th, 2015, 06:34 AM
Just out of curiosity, how are other people using the program if this bug exists and they're unable to add classes? It seems others are still creating or editing characters. Or am I mistaken?
tmilktoast is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,975

Old September 16th, 2015, 09:17 AM
This issue only affects demo mode.
Mathias is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,285

Old September 16th, 2015, 09:20 AM
Most of us are using the purchased version, and apparently the bug is only in demo mode.

EDIT: Ha, slow on the response!

Currently Running: Pathfinder Second Edition
Currently Playing: D&D 5e

Former Games: Pathfinder First Edition, D&D 4e, Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds
charlieluce is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
tmilktoast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 17

Old September 16th, 2015, 10:19 AM
Thanks, because I was sort of waiting to buy it until the issue was fixed, but then I wondered if the problem was just with the demo version.
tmilktoast is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.