Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PhilAdams
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23

Old December 19th, 2014, 06:04 PM
I've just started work on a home-brew Savage Worlds Interface Zero data file, and I ran into what may or may not be a bug. When I edit quoted text, quotes are getting converted into smart quotes. Since this is the first HL work I've done in a while, I'm thinking it could be an OS issue (I recently
upgraded to Yosemite) or an HL issue (also recently upgraded) or just user error somehow. Example below.

(Working version)

foreach pick in hero where "thingid.skIZKnow"
if (compare(lowercase(eachpick.field[domDomain].text),"programming") = 0)
then
validif (eachpick.field[trtFinal].value >= 4)
endif
nexteach

(modify the word 'programming' and crack, broken)

foreach pick in hero where "thingid.skIZKnow"
if (compare(lowercase(eachpick.field[domDomain].text), “program”) = 0) then
validif (eachpick.field[trtFinal].value >= 4)
endif
nexteach

System:
Mac Tower
OS X Yosemite 10.10.1

Hero Lab v6.1b
PhilAdams is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old December 20th, 2014, 07:06 AM
Are you working in the editor, or in a different text editing program?

Are there any error messages when you compile?
Mathias is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,729

Old December 20th, 2014, 09:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilAdams View Post
foreach pick in hero where "thingid.skIZKnow"
if (compare(lowercase(eachpick.field[domDomain].text), “program”) = 0) then
validif (eachpick.field[trtFinal].value >= 4)
endif
nexteach
If this text is "exact" then your issue is the quotes. They are not standard ASCII quotes. They look like what Word does with its non-standard ASCII quotes and HL can't deal with it.

You need quotes like " not like “.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
PhilAdams
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23

Old December 21st, 2014, 08:23 AM
This is happening inside the HL editor. I'm curious if HL might have changed what editor it uses on the Mac recently? Or maybe Yosemite changed the behavior of the editor code that's being used by HL? I don't recall smart quotes being a problem in the past.

So, yes, this is HL's editor.

Yes, regular quotes are being turned into smart quotes (same as Word and a lot of other programs do). Maybe there's a way to turn this off somewhere? When I copy/paste in regular quotes, it compiles fine.

Thanks!
PhilAdams is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
nullPointer
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 68

Old December 21st, 2014, 02:09 PM
Looks like an OSX thing (since at least Maverick)
From Apple support: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18439

Use smart quotes and dashes
Automatically convert straight quotation marks to typographical (“curly”) ones, and double hyphens to em dashes (—).

Set an app to always use smart quotes and dashes: In a document, choose Edit > Substitutions, then choose Smart Quotes and Smart Dashes (checkmarks show they’re on). To turn them off, choose the commands again.

Apply smart quotes and dashes to existing text: To use them in part of a document, select the text, choose Edit > Substitutions > Show Substitutions, make sure the Smart Dashes and Smart Quotes checkboxes are selected, then click Replace in Selection. To use them in the entire document, click Replace All.

Choose a style for smart quotes: In a document, choose Edit > Substitutions > Show Substitutions, make sure the Smart Quotes checkbox is selected, then choose styles from the pop-up menus.

You can set a default style for smart quotes for all apps that use them in the Text pane of Keyboard preferences.
nullPointer is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
PhilAdams
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23

Old December 21st, 2014, 04:03 PM
Awesome! Thanks! That seems to have done the trick!
PhilAdams is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.