Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Data Files > Warhammer Fantasy 8th Ed.

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sheerkhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16

Old April 9th, 2006, 03:07 PM
none of the empire heroes have hand weapons on their roster entry.
Sheerkhan is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Sheerkhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16

Old April 10th, 2006, 07:27 PM
i fixed this by going into ABCreator and opening the empire data file. then i went under unit and chose, one-by-one, all the empire heroes.

for each one, in the box labeled Links i clicked the button New. in the window that opened, i typed HandWeapon in the box labeled Option Id. i then clicked the drop-down arrow in the box labeled Nature and set it to auto.
Sheerkhan is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
WKCChampion
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 74
Send a message via MSN to WKCChampion

Old April 11th, 2006, 07:41 AM
ok... this will be useful for Robert
WKCChampion is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Sheerkhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16

Old May 3rd, 2006, 07:29 PM
the new update undid this fix i had made. just so you know.

about half the empire entries lacked the hand weapon.
Sheerkhan is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
ChainsawXIV
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39

Old May 3rd, 2006, 08:22 PM
Since the update (by default) replaces all the files associated with the game system, it overwrites your changed file with the original. If you send in the fixed file though (assuming Robert hasn't made other changes to the Empire file), it should be a simple matter to use the fixed one in the next official update.
ChainsawXIV is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Sheerkhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16

Old May 3rd, 2006, 09:14 PM
sure, except i was under the impression that this one would be changed with the latest update. i just wanted to let them know it hasn't.
Sheerkhan is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
ChainsawXIV
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39

Old May 4th, 2006, 06:17 AM
Ah, ok then
ChainsawXIV is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
robert
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 528

Old May 5th, 2006, 06:03 PM
i was going to change this but then the problem was that i was worried that other armies would have the same issues... so i didnt look through them until i ahve time to do them all at once :~(

is it just the heroes or all the units?? because if its just the heroes it iwll be easier.
robert is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Sheerkhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 16

Old May 5th, 2006, 07:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert
i was going to change this but then the problem was that i was worried that other armies would have the same issues... so i didnt look through them until i ahve time to do them all at once :~(

is it just the heroes or all the units?? because if its just the heroes it iwll be easier.
i looked through the whole empire list and it is mostly heroes. but i need to check again. well, now i can't tell, i fixed it....
Sheerkhan is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.