Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Savage Worlds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Danvs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21

Old December 14th, 2010, 09:07 PM
I can't figure out how to add pre-reqs to the Edges I'm adding to Savage Worlds using the Editor (Smarts d6+, Agility d8+ etc). Can anyone help me out?
Danvs is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
FifthWanderer
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 649

Old December 15th, 2010, 04:49 PM
In the editor, click on 'Expr-reqs' to add prerequisite expressions.

Code:
#trait[attrSma] >= 3
#trait[attrAgi] >= 4
Those should be the expressions you'll need. Look at other Edges that have pre-requisites for examples of code. And remember that in the Savage Worlds data files, Attributes and skills are stored as half their die value (D4 is 2, etc).

Don't forget to put in error messages.
FifthWanderer is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Danvs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21

Old December 16th, 2010, 09:56 PM
okay, I figured out that by slecting Pick-Req I can add skills in, but I still can't figure out how to insert the die type. I.E.: I put in an edge called Accurate attack which requires "Figthing d6+". I've figure out how to insert the "Fighting", but not the "d6+".
Really stimied here.
Danvs is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
FifthWanderer
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 649

Old December 18th, 2010, 06:25 PM
Code:
#traitfound[skFighting] >= 3
That should do it.
FifthWanderer is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Danvs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21

Old December 19th, 2010, 10:25 AM
I'm not very computer literate. Where, exactly, do I type this?
Danvs is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
FifthWanderer
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 649

Old December 20th, 2010, 08:07 PM
Within the editor, click on the button that says 'Expr-reqs'. That will bring up a dialogue box that looks like the image below. That's where you need to put pre-requisite expressions like this one.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pre-reqs.jpg (55.0 KB, 8 views)
FifthWanderer is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Danvs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21

Old December 27th, 2010, 07:41 PM
Not being particularly fast at typing I'm giving up on this program. I just spent three nights inputting several new edges to incorporate Space: 1889 into Hero Lab. Today I got the usual "thing id error" inputting a new piece of armor, backed out of the program, shut it down and later today opened it again again and while everything I inputted appears in The Editor, in the actual character program itself, nothing I inputted shows up! nothing! Really ticked off right now as several hours were wasted!

Any errror I made in ONE thing should NOT have affected EVERYTHING I typed in!
Danvs is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Praetor
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 79

Old January 6th, 2011, 08:30 AM
Under character configuration did you check the box for your space 1889 stuff?

Alvin Leadbetter
www.rpden.net
Praetor is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,232

Old January 20th, 2011, 03:33 PM
If everything appears in the Editor, it all still exists on your computer - you haven't lost anything.

The first thing to check is whether your data files are compiling successfully. Go to the Develop menu and select "Compile Data Files", then compile the Savage Worlds files. If you receive errors, then those errors need to be corrected before your data files will successfully load. If you tell us what the errors are, perhaps we can help get them fixed.

If everything is compiling correctly, then it is also being loaded correctly. That means the problem is that your new content is tied to a source or some other requirement that is currently turned off. As Praetor suggested, you can turn on the necessary source(s) by going to the Character menu and selecting "Configure Hero".
rob is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.