Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - User Projects

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,264

Old February 18th, 2019, 12:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSiron View Post
Ok, looks like that was just a glitch, but I also noticed something that has been partly bothering me for a while.

In the thing_disciplines.dat, you have the disciplines sorted alphabetically, instead of by section. (Command, Conn, Engineering, Medicine, Security, Science... instead of Command, Conn, Engineering, Security, Medicine, Science).
You know, I guess I just never noticed that was how they were grouped. Let me see what I can do to sort them out that way/reorder them.

I’ll also check the event/discipline bonus issue.

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post

Last edited by TCArknight; February 18th, 2019 at 12:15 PM.
TCArknight is offline   #81 Reply With Quote
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 79

Old February 18th, 2019, 02:12 PM
I can share this now, right? Get more people involved with testing?
PGoodman13 is offline   #82 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,264

Old February 18th, 2019, 02:18 PM
Yes, please!

More than happy to have more hands on.

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #83 Reply With Quote
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 79

Old February 18th, 2019, 08:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCArknight View Post
I’ll see what I can figure out here. For someone with a Mixed Heritage, how should it display on the output?
Standard notation has it as "Traits: Primary species, Secondary species, Other things".

Quote:
I’ll provide separate items for next release.
Aces.

Quote:
I’m considering redoing the Species and instead of not making them available in an era, simply flag them as truly valid in their appropriate era. That way you could add them with no issue and get a warning. Then, ideally you could add an adjustment to make them valid. Would something like that work?
Probably, though it's honestly not a problem the way it is, to me at least.

Last edited by PGoodman13; February 18th, 2019 at 08:14 PM.
PGoodman13 is offline   #84 Reply With Quote
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 79

Old February 24th, 2019, 12:33 PM
Here's an interesting one.

Building a main character. Adding Focuses during the Starfleet Academy phase. Change my mind on one, delete it...and it still tells me that I have 3 of 4 chosen, even though I'm clearly looking at two. Add a different one to the mix. Now it tells me I have 2 of 4 chosen even though I'm clearly looking at three.

I didn't have the good sense to get screen caps, though. Sorry.
PGoodman13 is offline   #85 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,264

Old February 24th, 2019, 01:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGoodman13 View Post
Here's an interesting one.

Building a main character. Adding Focuses during the Starfleet Academy phase. Change my mind on one, delete it...and it still tells me that I have 3 of 4 chosen, even though I'm clearly looking at two. Add a different one to the mix. Now it tells me I have 2 of 4 chosen even though I'm clearly looking at three.

I didn't have the good sense to get screen caps, though. Sorry.
Hmmmmm.... that is odd.

Let me see if I can recreate it.

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #86 Reply With Quote
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 79

Old February 24th, 2019, 03:44 PM
It clears up when you enter Focus number 5 in step 6, so it appears to be some sort of refresh weirdness on the Basics tab.
PGoodman13 is offline   #87 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,448

Old February 25th, 2019, 06:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGoodman13 View Post
It clears up when you enter Focus number 5 in step 6, so it appears to be some sort of refresh weirdness on the Basics tab.
I suspect it is the optimisation that Hero Lab performs, so that it only performs a full re-evaluation of all the rules in certain conditions. You can trigger this manually from one of the menus.

It is probably worth contacting support to see if they can ensure that deleting such an item triggers a full re-evalation of the character.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import tool, Realm Works Output tool and Realm Works to Foundry module

Donations gratefully received via Patreon, Ko-Fi or Paypal
Farling is offline   #88 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old February 25th, 2019, 09:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
I suspect it is the optimisation that Hero Lab performs, so that it only performs a full re-evaluation of all the rules in certain conditions. You can trigger this manually from one of the menus.

It is probably worth contacting support to see if they can ensure that deleting such an item triggers a full re-evalation of the character.
And HL 8.8e has a bug where hero tags are not being reset or retested without a full evaluation. This causes some weird bugs to happen in different games. A fix for this is coming soon....

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #89 Reply With Quote
PGoodman13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 79

Old February 27th, 2019, 04:30 AM
Was going to add, "I think it's the software and not the dataset," but experts beat me to it.
PGoodman13 is offline   #90 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.