Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Savage Worlds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,487

Old September 13th, 2021, 09:07 AM
It didn't.

_
Currently Running: Savage Seven Worlds (Book 3)
Currently on Pandemic Hold: Savage Grimnoir, Savage PsiWorld, D&D 5E, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Hellfrost, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane, Seven Worlds
CapedCrusader is offline   #551 Reply With Quote
Lord Inar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12

Old September 28th, 2021, 09:57 AM
Hi, I just updated to the SWADE version and am bringing in some of my old files to convert to SWADE. For some reason it looks like I have some bad (read old) edges, but I don't have the option to delete them easily (it seems like it comes and goes) Is there something I'm missing? I can delete everything else without trouble.
Thanks, Marc
Lord Inar is offline   #552 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,487

Old September 28th, 2021, 11:39 AM
The only time you should have an issue with deleting an Edge is when it's bootstrapped to something else. It's why we avoid bootstrapping unless it's needed. And this idea of it coming and going sounds odd.

_
Currently Running: Savage Seven Worlds (Book 3)
Currently on Pandemic Hold: Savage Grimnoir, Savage PsiWorld, D&D 5E, Savage Wearing the Cape
Setting Files: Deadlands: Reloaded, Flash Gordon, Gaslight, Hellfrost, Interface Zero 2.0, Slipstream, Solomon Kane, Seven Worlds
CapedCrusader is offline   #553 Reply With Quote
Lord Inar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12

Old September 28th, 2021, 11:45 AM
Hi, I just updated to the SWADE version and am bringing in some of my old files to convert to SWADE. For some reason it looks like I have some bad (read old) edges, but I don't have the option to delete them easily (it seems like it comes and goes) Is there something I'm missing? I can delete everything else without trouble.
Thanks, Marc
Lord Inar is offline   #554 Reply With Quote
Lord Inar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12

Old September 29th, 2021, 10:20 AM
OK, if I turn off SWADE I can go in and delete them. I'm just not sure why the option to delete them is not always there.
Lord Inar is offline   #555 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.