Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,294

Old September 1st, 2016, 05:07 AM
Hi Team,

Everytime i try this tutorial i get an error message:

"cannot set dynamic linkage 'castattr' when no default linkage exists"

Any idea what I'm missing? The line causing the error is in italics.


Tutorial 6 - Adding Spellcasting

Phase: Pre-levels
Priority: 10000
Index: 1

Code:
       perform linkage[table].setfocus

        doneif (state.isfocus = 0)

        ~ Spellcasting attribute
        perform focus.setlinkage[castattr,BaseAttr,"IsAttr.aINT"]

        ~ Spellcasting type
        perform focus.assign[CasterType.SpontKnow]
        perform focus.assign[CasterSrc.Arcane]
        perform focus.assign[Helper.3rdCaster]
        perform focus.assign[sClass.cHelpWiz]

        ~ Cantrip Array
        focus.field[cArrKnCan].arrayvalue[2] += 2
        focus.field[cArrKnCan].arrayvalue[9] += 3

        ~ Spells Known Array
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[2] += 3
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[3] += 4
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[6] += 5
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[7] += 6
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[9] += 7
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[10] += 8
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[12] += 9
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[13] += 10
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[15] += 11
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[18] += 12
        focus.field[cArrKnSpl].arrayvalue[19] += 13

        ~ Max Spell Levels Array
        focus.field[cArrKnLev].arrayvalue[2] += 1
        focus.field[cArrKnLev].arrayvalue[6] += 2
        focus.field[cArrKnLev].arrayvalue[12] += 3
        focus.field[cArrKnLev].arrayvalue[18] += 4
daplunk is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Hollis
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 779

Old September 6th, 2016, 01:41 PM
Which class are you trying this with?
Hollis is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,294

Old September 6th, 2016, 03:53 PM
I think i was making a Vampire class.
daplunk is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Hollis
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 779

Old September 8th, 2016, 06:01 AM
By that, you mean a class that's added to a vampire in order to add spellcasting? The problem here is that there's not a default spellcasting attribute set for vampires, so when you try to change it, HL throws an error. For what you're trying to do, it would be easier to copy the vampire race, and then set up the spellcasting on the race itself.
Hollis is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.