Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
taskmage at bluefrog.com
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Old February 2nd, 2005, 07:27 AM
After playing with AB3 and the new Fantasy and 40k files I've
noticed a "weird" bug that crops up on occasion. When you switch
between rosters, every now and then you get a validation error that
refers to the previously loaded roster, for example, right now, I have
a high elf roster up, and I'm getting flagged for "The army requires
at least one unit of Bulls"...and Ogre Kingdoms was the roster I had
open previously. I've also gotten marine errors for a loaded Ork file.
If I "switch game system" to the fantasy file (or 40k) right after
that, the problem goes away (for a while). Sometimes it happens right
after startup, when I just "OK" whatever army is defaulted to,
intending to load a different roster right away (since there's no load
button on the opening window...)
  #1 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,232

Old February 4th, 2005, 09:32 PM
There was a weird bug in how things were managed for rulesets that would
cause exactly this behavior. This was just fixed in the V3.0b update.

-Rob

At 03:20 AM 2/2/2005 +0000, you wrote:
>After playing with AB3 and the new Fantasy and 40k files I've
>noticed a "weird" bug that crops up on occasion. When you switch
>between rosters, every now and then you get a validation error that
>refers to the previously loaded roster, for example, right now, I have
>a high elf roster up, and I'm getting flagged for "The army requires
>at least one unit of Bulls"...and Ogre Kingdoms was the roster I had
>open previously. I've also gotten marine errors for a loaded Ork file.
> If I "switch game system" to the fantasy file (or 40k) right after
>that, the problem goes away (for a while). Sometimes it happens right
>after startup, when I just "OK" whatever army is defaulted to,
>intending to load a different roster right away (since there's no load
>button on the opening window...)


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rob Bowes (rob@wolflair.com) (650) 588-8252
Lone Wolf Development www.wolflair.com
rob is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
tib at tigerknight.org
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Old February 5th, 2005, 03:16 AM
This is something I can reproduce as well. I originally thought it was a
Tau problem in the 40k files (since that's the list I usually generate),
but after seeing this I tried it on a couple others. I've run across it
with space marines too.

I put the error up on the 40k files maintainer site but the response I got was
that they couldn't duplicate the problem. So like I said, since this same
problem crops up across two armies of the 40k system, and appears to be
relevant to fantasy also, it strikes me that it might be an engine issue?
Here's my details:

AB v3.0a - #75 (3.0a jan 22 download update)

With (so far) Tau and Space Marines, if you put in 2 HQ units, you will get an
error saying 'Must take a parent race HQ unit'.

Comes up as a list validation error.

<EOL>
Tib

On Wed, 2 Feb 2005, taskmage1 wrote:

>
>
>
> After playing with AB3 and the new Fantasy and 40k files I've
> noticed a "weird" bug that crops up on occasion. When you switch
> between rosters, every now and then you get a validation error that
> refers to the previously loaded roster, for example, right now, I have
> a high elf roster up, and I'm getting flagged for "The army requires
> at least one unit of Bulls"...and Ogre Kingdoms was the roster I had
> open previously. I've also gotten marine errors for a loaded Ork file.
> If I "switch game system" to the fantasy file (or 40k) right after
> that, the problem goes away (for a while). Sometimes it happens right
> after startup, when I just "OK" whatever army is defaulted to,
> intending to load a different roster right away (since there's no load
> button on the opening window...)
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> To unsubscribe from this group, email
>
> armybuilder-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
> Yahoo! Groups Links
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
  #3 Reply With Quote
dom at wendndom.karoo.co.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Old February 5th, 2005, 06:05 AM
AFAIK it's to do with the rulesets applied and the rule not having a
ruleset attached to it. The latest version of the 40K datafile
should remedy that

--- In armybuilder@yahoogroups.com, Tib <tib@t...> wrote:
>
>
> This is something I can reproduce as well. I originally thought it
was a
> Tau problem in the 40k files (since that's the list I usually
generate),
> but after seeing this I tried it on a couple others. I've run
across it
> with space marines too.
>
> I put the error up on the 40k files maintainer site but the
response I got was
> that they couldn't duplicate the problem. So like I said, since
this same
> problem crops up across two armies of the 40k system, and appears
to be
> relevant to fantasy also, it strikes me that it might be an engine
issue?
> Here's my details:
>
> AB v3.0a - #75 (3.0a jan 22 download update)
>
> With (so far) Tau and Space Marines, if you put in 2 HQ units, you
will get an
> error saying 'Must take a parent race HQ unit'.
>
> Comes up as a list validation error.
>
> <EOL>
> Tib
>
> On Wed, 2 Feb 2005, taskmage1 wrote:
>
> >
> >
> >
> > After playing with AB3 and the new Fantasy and 40k files I've
> > noticed a "weird" bug that crops up on occasion. When you switch
> > between rosters, every now and then you get a validation error
that
> > refers to the previously loaded roster, for example, right now, I
have
> > a high elf roster up, and I'm getting flagged for "The army
requires
> > at least one unit of Bulls"...and Ogre Kingdoms was the roster I
had
> > open previously. I've also gotten marine errors for a loaded Ork
file.
> > If I "switch game system" to the fantasy file (or 40k) right after
> > that, the problem goes away (for a while). Sometimes it happens
right
> > after startup, when I just "OK" whatever army is defaulted to,
> > intending to load a different roster right away (since there's no
load
> > button on the opening window...)
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > To unsubscribe from this group, email
> >
> > armybuilder-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
> > Yahoo! Groups Links
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
  #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Necrons Roster! WarhammerFreak Warhammer 40,000 1 April 4th, 2008 09:17 PM
Disappearing Roster DarkHost Army Builder 8 April 23rd, 2006 12:38 PM
40K Roster problem cbeilby at hroads.net Army Builder 6 February 2nd, 2001 02:27 AM
roster effects zebuleon at peoplepc.com Army Builder 2 June 26th, 2000 12:21 PM
Problem with Orc roster? grailknight at weblnk.net Army Builder 0 April 8th, 2000 05:04 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.