Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,294

Old February 1st, 2016, 06:29 PM
What is the proper method to handle Armor Proficiency?

To add I have been using these. These appear to work. It enables the ability to select the armor.

perform hero.assign[ArmProfGrp.ArmorHeavy]
perform hero.assign[ArmProfGrp.ArmorMed]
perform hero.assign[ArmProfGrp.ArmorLight]

The next step however is to check is the proficiency is applied. I copied this over from the PF Feats and they compile and are certainly doing something as adding this displays an error message and grays the feat out.

tagis[Hero.ProfHeavy] <> 0

This issue however is the second feat does not recognise the proficiency added by the first feat.

Feat 1: Eval Script: perform hero.assign[ArmProfGrp.ArmorHeavy]
Feat 2: Expr-reqs: tagis[Hero.ProfHeavy] <> 0

Has anyone got this working?

Last edited by daplunk; February 1st, 2016 at 06:44 PM.
daplunk is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,793

Old February 2nd, 2016, 03:03 AM
Why are you checking for a different tag in Feat two than you applied in Feat one? I am confused?
Aaron is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,294

Old February 2nd, 2016, 03:07 AM
Because i havn't figured out how to use that tag in code without spilling an error

I've since proved the PF code is not working. Yet to figure out the correct code for the 5e method though.
daplunk is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,793

Old February 2nd, 2016, 03:40 AM
An expr-req of:
tagis[ArmProfGrp.ArmorHeavy] <> 0

gives you an error? What does the error say?
Aaron is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,294

Old February 2nd, 2016, 03:45 AM
No error i had the syntax wrong.

I was trying the following:
tagis[Hero.ProfHeavy] <> 0
tagis[Hero.ArmProfGrp.ArmorHeavy] <> 0
tagis[Hero.ArmProfGrp] <> 0
tagis[Hero.ArmorHeavy] <> 0

Yours worked perfectly: tagis[ArmProfGrp.ArmorHeavy] <> 0

Thanks Aaron, your a life saver.
daplunk is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.