![]() |
|
Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
|
So I've found out that if I replace something in my source file with anything else the replaced thing won't show up anymore on HL even if my source isn't active. That's a bit of a bummer, because I'm using said source just for a single campaign, and all my other characters now are "flawed" to the core. What are my alternatives to replacing those items?
Just some examples of what I've replaced:
I've also precluded hundreds of things, but those appear correctly even with my source installed. Thank you in advance for your help and time. |
![]() |
![]() |
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,105
|
Duplicate the pathfinder game system (Tools...Duplicate Game System). Each copy of each system has its own set of editor files, so you'll have one for this campaign, and another for normal use.
|
![]() |
![]() |
Member
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 79
|
You should only have your source listed on the replacement things, otherwise they will be active whenever any source from any of its usesource elements is active. For example Code:
<thing id="ExampleThing" replaces="OldThing"> ... <usesource source="OldSource"/> <usesource source="NewSource"/> </thing> If you remove the usesource element for OldSource, it will only replace OldThing when NewSource is active. Code:
<thing id="ExampleThing" replaces="OldThing"> ... <usesource source="NewSource"/> </thing> Last edited by ploturo; April 22nd, 2022 at 12:46 PM. Reason: replace doesn't work the way I thought it did |
![]() |
![]() |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 64
|
Quote:
|
|
![]() |
![]() |
Member
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 79
|
Yes, it turns out I've been wrong about how replace works, and didn't realize it.
Last edited by ploturo; April 22nd, 2022 at 12:46 PM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|