Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Mutants & Masterminds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Cgeist7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15

Old August 9th, 2010, 12:37 PM
Request: When you select Duplication as a power, can there be an option to make a copy of the core character as a duplicate? If I have a character with 4 duplicates, it is just a pain to input the same stats, skills and powers multiple times (for use in the Combat Tracker).

A further option would be to make the duplicates scaled copies of the main character.

Thanks!

CG7
Cgeist7 is offline   #31 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,500

Old August 9th, 2010, 03:16 PM
@CGeist:
Myself, I've always gotten around that by using the Duplicate Character option in the portfolio menu options. I know Colen was working on a way to be able to copy-and-paste before this 3E kerflouffle. Hopefully he still releases it.
Duggan is offline   #32 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,301

Old August 11th, 2010, 01:35 PM
Something I noticed regarding the Affliction effect:

The Limited Degree flaw properly reduces the degrees to choose from from 3 to 2 (or 1 if two ranks of Limited Degree are taken). However, the Extra Condition modifier does not provide an additional dropdown to choose the extra condition for each degree.
TCArknight is offline   #33 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old August 12th, 2010, 12:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fillerbunny_x1 View Post
Adding the alarm feature seems to have the side effect of bumping up Flight by 1 point on vehicles
I can't reproduce this at all; which vehicles are you running into this problem with?
Colen is offline   #34 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old August 12th, 2010, 12:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason_Sunday View Post
I have a Ranged Damage 3 Strength based (Str 2) power. I am unable to buy the range up to 5.
For now, you should be able to do this by adding 2 ranks to the (Strength Bonus) Damage power and giving it the "Improved Range" extra.
Colen is offline   #35 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old August 12th, 2010, 01:02 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sak0232 View Post
I had the same problem with Str-based Multiattack and Burst Area extras. I looked how you did it for the Speedster archetype. Is there a more intuitive way to offer these options?
I want to allow you to add more "partial" ranks than is strictly possible, so you could have a power like Strength-based Damage 3 (Improved Range [to 5 ranks]), but that will require some tweaking of the files. It's definitely something I want to add in a future update.
Colen is offline   #36 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old August 12th, 2010, 01:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sak0232 View Post
Also, the statblocks do not output the initiative bonus. Am I missing something?
It looks like the statblock got stuffed up somehow - the initiative should be listed under the Offense section, which is missing. I'll fix this for the next release.
Colen is offline   #37 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old August 12th, 2010, 01:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothenem View Post
I don't know if its a bug, or if it's not in the rules, but there is no targeted area effect anymore (at least none that I could see). I wanted to make a speedster with a targeted area burst attack (punching all baddies within the radius), but could not get the option for attack rolls.
I don't think this is in the rules any more - I think area effects are always general area effects now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothenem View Post
Also, I wanted to add a linked power in a multiple effect power, but could not. Could this feature be added.
I'll see if I can get this included; I can't generally let you have nested multiple effects right now, but I think linked effects inside multiple effects should be doable.
Colen is offline   #38 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old August 12th, 2010, 01:16 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgeist7 View Post
Request: When you select Duplication as a power, can there be an option to make a copy of the core character as a duplicate? If I have a character with 4 duplicates, it is just a pain to input the same stats, skills and powers multiple times (for use in the Combat Tracker).
We can't make copies of entire heroes like this at the moment - this is something that people have been requesting for a while. We definitely want to add it, but it's going to take some major work on Hero Lab to do.
Colen is offline   #39 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old August 12th, 2010, 01:16 PM
Thanks for the bug reports everyone else has submitted - I've noted them down, and I'll try to fix as many as possible in the next release.
Colen is offline   #40 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.