Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Dwayne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 425

Old August 20th, 2021, 05:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Senko View Post
Don't know if this is still being maintained but gestalt doesn't seem to work if you make multiple heroes in the same portfolio.

For one hero it works perfectly but when you create a second in the same portfolio it starts generating an error message you don't have enough xp.
Try using the option for no xp required to level.
Dwayne is offline   #231 Reply With Quote
Senko
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 259

Old September 12th, 2021, 02:45 AM
I suppose that works just seemed like a bug you need to do that with multiple heroes but not for single ones.
Senko is offline   #232 Reply With Quote
Totino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4

Old September 18th, 2021, 08:59 PM
Just started playing in a Gestalt game, and I'm loving having Hero Lab support it, most of it seems to work great but there's one outstanding issue that I'm having, and it's that the character level is reports as triple the character's actual level. It makes sense, since you have to pick Gestalt + Class 1 + Class 2 for each level, but is there an adjustment or way to fix it for calculations based on that level, like XP and such? Basically need a way to add a class level to a character that doesn't "count" I guess?
Totino is offline   #233 Reply With Quote
Ualaa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada.
Posts: 799

Old September 23rd, 2021, 08:43 PM
You can adjust CR with an adjustment.
I think that is either in the Community Package or right in Hero Lab.

As far as level calculations, almost everything is going to scale off of class level not total levels.
If you're using Spheres of Might or Ultimate Spheres of Power, where it scales off BAB or combined Caster Level, there are adjustments for both of those.
Ualaa is offline   #234 Reply With Quote
Vigoroso
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6

Old December 6th, 2022, 08:41 PM
I have downloaded and imported the file per the instructions over five times, reactivated my license, restarted several times to know avail. The files are on my computer but won't load in my Herolab. Help.
Vigoroso is offline   #235 Reply With Quote
Maidhc O Casain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR (USA)
Posts: 854

Old December 7th, 2022, 11:02 AM
Have you gone into the Configure Hero tab and made sure the source is there and activated (the check box is clicked)?
Maidhc O Casain is offline   #236 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.