Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 380

Old December 13th, 2020, 01:41 PM
Im not sure what i did wrong but for some reason the additional hitdice under the classes tab is not showing up for my monster NPCS.

And its showing me as that to many levels are taken by my monsters Please help
Virtue is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 380

Old December 13th, 2020, 09:32 PM
So if i add a monster from a pre made encounter like from an Adventure path the option to add Hit Dice is there but its not on the standard portfoilios
Virtue is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 380

Old December 14th, 2020, 10:23 AM
What am I doing Wrong?
Virtue is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,895

Old December 14th, 2020, 10:55 AM
Let's verify some things.


What race are you using? How many hit dice does it already have?


On the configure hero form, is it set that your monster is a PC or an NPC?


If it's a PC, have you turned on the "Allow PCs to add Bonus HD" option?
Mathias is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 380

Old December 14th, 2020, 11:04 AM
Hmmmm Im not sure what i was doing wrong maybe i was hitting PC races Sorry for bothering you guys it was very irritating trying to do portfolios and it would work. This computer its working ill have to look on my other lap top tonight.
Virtue is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 380

Old January 5th, 2021, 09:10 PM
So I was checking my new lap top with my most current loading of hero labs and its not showing additional hit dice on NPC monster races and i dont know why
Virtue is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 380

Old January 5th, 2021, 09:23 PM
Its so Weird it was there for a while i have pors with the monsters with extra size and hit dice but now i dont have the option on the same type of monster.
Virtue is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Minous
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 789

Old January 6th, 2021, 03:33 AM
Do you have the community pack installed?
Minous is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 380

Old January 6th, 2021, 11:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minous View Post
Do you have the community pack installed?
The only pack i have installed that i know of is elephant in the room.
Virtue is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Virtue
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 380

Old January 6th, 2021, 12:00 PM
Here is what my screen looks like when i try to add Hit Dice to just a standard Gug
What the hell am i doing wrong cause i can do this and have done 100s of times
Attached Images
File Type: png image0.png (124.0 KB, 5 views)
Virtue is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.