Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
sablevarg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mena, Arkansas
Posts: 26

Old April 27th, 2013, 10:32 PM
I can't seem to find this question answered anywhere on this form, so I assume this is an easy thing - but please help the dense new guy.
How do I limit the skill choices for a feat to just knowledge skills.
It seems like it should be easy, but I'm just not getting it.
Any help would be appreciated. Thanx
sablevarg is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Pandect
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9

Old April 30th, 2013, 04:50 AM
Here is some example code that may help ...

With the feat Sacraficial Skill, the prerequisites are:

Prerequisite: Any Evil Alignment. Wisdom of 15. Knowledge (religion).

To check that the hero (actor) has all three prerequisites, create three separate Expr-reqs expressions to test for them. Here is an example to test for Knowledge religion.

Code:
Message: Knowledge (religion) required.

[X]Is Error?  [ ]Only Report Error Once  [ ]Is Silent Error  [X]Highlight Panel

Prerequisite Expression:
child[kKnowRel].field[kUserPts].value > 0
Pandect is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,147

Old April 30th, 2013, 05:18 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sablevarg View Post
I can't seem to find this question answered anywhere on this form, so I assume this is an easy thing - but please help the dense new guy.
How do I limit the skill choices for a feat to just knowledge skills.
It seems like it should be easy, but I'm just not getting it.
Any help would be appreciated. Thanx
First, more information is a good thing. Its hard to know how to answer questions without knowing more about what you're trying to do. That said, I think what you're asking is you have a feat that needs a selector. In that selector, you want only knowledge skills. If that's the case, try using this as your Custom Expression:

Code:
component.BaseSkill & Helper.SkCatKnow
I haven't tested this, but here's what it should do. It should place anything in the drop down selection menu that has both of these tags. To see these kinds of tags, go to the skill tab in the portfolio, and right-click on a skill. Then select "Show Debug Tags for ...".

Hope this helps.
Sendric is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
sablevarg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mena, Arkansas
Posts: 26

Old April 30th, 2013, 06:01 PM
I'm trying to create a feat called Area of Expertise. It gives the character a +2 on a chosen skill (I have that part), makes the skill a class skill (I have that part too), and gives a +2 to the Gather Information skill when used towards the chosen skill (that's just located in the description text, so I have that too). My sticking point is: I want the skill chosen to only be a knowledge skill and not, for example, Tumbling.
Hope that helps...
Thanx again
sablevarg is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,147

Old May 1st, 2013, 05:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sablevarg View Post
I'm trying to create a feat called Area of Expertise. It gives the character a +2 on a chosen skill (I have that part), makes the skill a class skill (I have that part too), and gives a +2 to the Gather Information skill when used towards the chosen skill (that's just located in the description text, so I have that too). My sticking point is: I want the skill chosen to only be a knowledge skill and not, for example, Tumbling.
Hope that helps...
Thanx again
Yes, it does. Did you try putting the code I wrote above in the Custom Selection field?
Sendric is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
sablevarg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mena, Arkansas
Posts: 26

Old May 1st, 2013, 10:24 PM
Sorry for being such an FNG, but I placed that in my eval scripts and i got the error 'Invalid use of a reserved word in script' so I'm apparently not putting it in the right place.
sablevarg is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
sablevarg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mena, Arkansas
Posts: 26

Old May 1st, 2013, 11:01 PM
I finally figured out what to do,(I may be slow... but at least I'm dense) I got it working.
Thanks for the help!
sablevarg is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.