Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
javadragon
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49

Old January 22nd, 2012, 04:45 PM
Issues with the journal notes screen:

1) When you go back into the note screen for a journal entry (by clicking the pencil button icon) it brings up the note but by default the entire note is all pre-selected meaning that any keyboard strike will lose all of the text. Also, the bright highlight color makes reading the text impossible until you deselect the text by mouse clicking somewhere in the note or using the arrow keys.

2) Unable to scroll in the journal note screen. Any note I have that does not fit into the window size by default, I am unable to scroll to see the rest of the text. What I have to do now is to use my arrow keys to page up/down or else I have to mouse click and drag.
javadragon is offline   #111 Reply With Quote
TehBagder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 100

Old January 22nd, 2012, 06:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by javadragon View Post
I have found this to be the case as well. Clicking to transfer to another character dismisses the pop up window but does not transfer the gear. In this case I was trying to move trail rations to my horse. I also tried moving silk rope too and nothing happened.
So I'm not going mad...which is good. However, I think I'll let the rest of the world still continue with that assumption. That will allow me to dress like Tobias Funke in Blue Man Group without having to explain why I'm doing so.
TehBagder is offline   #112 Reply With Quote
javadragon
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49

Old January 23rd, 2012, 04:53 AM
I am also noticing that when I click on the icon to move my gear (to another container and not another hero), that it does not have a check mark by its current location like it did in windows. I have to mouse over the question mark for the item in question to see what current container it is in.

Last edited by javadragon; January 23rd, 2012 at 04:53 AM. Reason: Typo
javadragon is offline   #113 Reply With Quote
mallardduck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20

Old January 28th, 2012, 11:10 AM
Just a followup to my earlier post. Custom output doesn't include any magic item titles in the magic item list either.
mallardduck is offline   #114 Reply With Quote
egg_green
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 103

Old January 28th, 2012, 07:26 PM
When clicking the "Edit This Armor" icon to edit an existing set of armor, the price textboxes are not visible. When I click the "set" button next to the total cost, I get the following error four times:

"Attempt to access transaction pick from script when no transaction context exists"
egg_green is offline   #115 Reply With Quote
egg_green
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 103

Old January 29th, 2012, 05:25 AM
I'm getting a number of errors related to the Prodigy feat. See the attached screenshot and .por file.

I get these errors while running with the Pathfinder Community Bestiary package, but I don't think that is related. I do continue to get the errors even after saving and re-opening the portfolio.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen shot 2012-01-29 at 9.21.27 AM.png (391.3 KB, 8 views)
Attached Files
File Type: email Followers.por (516.2 KB, 0 views)
egg_green is offline   #116 Reply With Quote
chiefweasel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,322

Old January 30th, 2012, 04:03 AM
I have encountered a few problems with the Mac version as well.

First off, in the Editor, I am unable to filetr to any skills. I can find them in the listing of everything but when i select Skills from the pull down menu none will show up.

Second, was running a game over the weekend and ran into an issue. When I had the tactical Console up, and selected a monster, i was unable to access the monster asa the active character. I could see the initial tab that was displayed but when I tried to select another tab or click on anything to make any change at all there was no response. In this case I had to revert back to using the Piazo books to run the encounter. Once I closed the tactical Console, HL seemed to get freed up and everything was accessible again.

Web site - Cheese Weasel Logistics - www.cheeseweasel.net
Twitter - @CheeseWeaselGMZ
For user created content check out www.d20pfsrd.com and www.cheeseweasel.net
For video demos of Hero Lab go to http://www.youtube.com/user/TheChiefweasel?blend=9&ob=5
chiefweasel is offline   #117 Reply With Quote
popebabylon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 22

Old February 3rd, 2012, 08:42 AM
Mac OSX 10.6.8 / HL v3.9a Beta

- Purchased the Savage Worlds base
- Activated license
- Purchased SW Companion bundle and Shadowrun at the same time
- re-activated license
- Started a character in Savage Worlds
- Turned Super Powers Companion option ON
- did not add any further custom rules to the config
- DID see Super Powers Companion specific Hindrances
- purchased Arcane Background: Super Powers Edge
- EXPECTED to have 10 PP to spend on Powers from the SPC
!- ACTUAL had 20 PP, 1 power limit, and a list that looks like the normal AB Powers lists

I'm a new user (no windows experience) so it's possible I missed something.
popebabylon is offline   #118 Reply With Quote
popebabylon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 22

Old February 3rd, 2012, 08:44 AM
Mac OSX 10.6.8 / HL v3.9a Beta

- Savage Worlds with SPC turned on
- purchased Arcane background (acted like core rules AB per my previous bug report)
- purchased a power
- got warning message that Trapping was required
- opened trapping dialog
- default text was in the box and highlighted
- happy with default text so I clicked ok
!- warning remains

Had to type something in the box to get warning to disappear.
popebabylon is offline   #119 Reply With Quote
drizztdn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 14

Old February 7th, 2012, 09:48 AM
Mac OSX 10.6.8 / HL v3.9a Beta

-DND 4e
-Used Skill Training - any skill - the check is not showing up correctly on the Skills Tab, looks like it's an issue with displaying the Wingdings font. Screenshot attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2012-02-07 at 10.47.45 AM.jpg (59.1 KB, 5 views)
drizztdn is offline   #120 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.