Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jrcchicago
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 41

Old May 2nd, 2018, 09:09 PM
Since installing the Pathfinder 14.8 update on my iPad tonight, I havenít been able to use Hero Lab. Every time I tried to open a portfolio it asks me to reactivate my license; I tap Licenses and Reactivate License, and everything looks like it works, but then when I try opening the portfolio again the little window slides up and demands I activate my license again. Any idea whatís going on?
jrcchicago is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old May 2nd, 2018, 10:05 PM
Just tried and it only asked me to reactivate the license one time. I would check the App Store and make sure the HL app is fully updated to the latest version. Then force close all apps and reboot the iPad. Start the HL app and reactive the license first before opening a character.

See if that fixes the issue.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
jrcchicago
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 41

Old May 3rd, 2018, 03:53 AM
Thanks - I tried those steps, as well as unlinking and relinking the license, but it still didnít work. What does work is deleting the Pathfinder Pack (v 1.16), which is weird because it has been installed and stable much longer than the latest version of HLís Pathfinder files. When I reinstall the Pathfinder Pack, the problem returns. Iím attaching a photo showing the error message I get - you can see the Activate License popup at the bottom of the screen. The errors seem to be related to items from Curse of the Crimson Throne, and I donít have a single character in any portfolio that has any options checked from that AP.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg EDC02DD8-9C09-482D-BE30-52C2C642D258.jpeg (215.3 KB, 13 views)
jrcchicago is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Minous
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 830

Old May 3rd, 2018, 04:24 AM
That's not an activation error, but rather a compile error, Ill point shadow over to this thread.
Minous is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old May 3rd, 2018, 10:28 AM
I am working on the issue. See HERE for some details....

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.