Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - d20 System (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=46)
-   -   Bug Reports - Community Created 3.5 D&D data set (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=12785)

Grey Mage January 28th, 2017 03:51 PM

Installed the latest version of the d20 files and picked up duplicate errors for every spell in Custom - Core Spell.user.
Removed it (by changing file name extension from .user to .user.org).

Now it is throwing a
Thing Extension 'spDetEvil1' thing 'spDetEvil1' not defined

It is not showing me where that Thing Extension is being defined.

Any thoughts?

Found it...

No Detect Evil defined.

Probable bug...

But... I cannot tell what file the Custom - Core Spells.user file is being duplicated against to fix it there.

Sendric January 28th, 2017 05:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grey Mage (Post 242807)
Installed the latest version of the d20 files and picked up duplicate errors for every spell in Custom - Core Spell.user.
Removed it (by changing file name extension from .user to .user.org).

Now it is throwing a
Thing Extension 'spDetEvil1' thing 'spDetEvil1' not defined

It is not showing me where that Thing Extension is being defined.

Any thoughts?

Found it...

No Detect Evil defined.

Probable bug...

But... I cannot tell what file the Custom - Core Spells.user file is being duplicated against to fix it there.

This sounds like you have not picked up the most recent community set release. In the latest version, this file is empty.

Grey Mage January 28th, 2017 06:24 PM

I will check that...

Illyahr February 1st, 2017 12:34 PM

spDetEvil1 is supposed to be spDetEvi1. No L in it. Something is tagged wrong, somewhere. If you can find where it is trying to reference spDetEvil1, just delete the L and try again.

Dark_Soul February 2nd, 2017 10:54 AM

The Warlock class' Detect Magic at-will ability shows up on the Background tab with the racial abilities.

Sendric February 2nd, 2017 10:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dark_Soul (Post 243157)
The Warlock class' Detect Magic at-will ability shows up on the Background tab with the racial abilities.

Ok, thanks. I'll check it out.

Sendric February 2nd, 2017 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nokowi (Post 242760)
Arachnid Rod: Price should be 12000 Drow of the Underdark.user

Drow Spell Like Abilities from Unearthed Arcana won't appear in tracked resources (even when this option is checked in the user file).

Thanks!

Thanks! almost missed this.

spyker_katarn February 22nd, 2017 12:23 PM

There seems to be a couple bugs in the Dungeonscape pack for the Factotum's Arcane Dilettante class feature.

1) It looks like the spell levels are set incorrectly, but I can't figure out where to make the appropriate adjustment. If someone can point me to where these are set, I can adjust them for now on my own pack until an official change is made.

2) Only the first of the series is classified as a spell-like ability. I fixed this in my own (found the section), but figured someone would want to know if they're fixing it. *Note: the ability looks like it's in both Class Special and Custom Ability - which should be adjusted?

If anyone can at least point me in the right direction, I'd be happy to make the changes and provide a link to an updated copy once done. I just don't know enough about the editor to make the changes.

For reference, a screenshot of the factotum's table from my e-book copy of Dungeonscape: https://gyazo.com/ca804cddbacf3f0f7ff7cb0fba5158ae

Sendric February 23rd, 2017 04:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spyker_katarn (Post 244990)
There seems to be a couple bugs in the Dungeonscape pack for the Factotum's Arcane Dilettante class feature.

1) It looks like the spell levels are set incorrectly, but I can't figure out where to make the appropriate adjustment. If someone can point me to where these are set, I can adjust them for now on my own pack until an official change is made.

Can you be more specific about this issue? I will get it fixed, but more details would be helpful so I can actually know what I'm fixing.

Quote:

Originally Posted by spyker_katarn (Post 244990)
2) Only the first of the series is classified as a spell-like ability. I fixed this in my own (found the section), but figured someone would want to know if they're fixing it. *Note: the ability looks like it's in both Class Special and Custom Ability - which should be adjusted?

I don't understand what you mean by this report. Can you clarify?

Quote:

Originally Posted by spyker_katarn (Post 244990)
If anyone can at least point me in the right direction, I'd be happy to make the changes and provide a link to an updated copy once done. I just don't know enough about the editor to make the changes.

For reference, a screenshot of the factotum's table from my e-book copy of Dungeonscape: https://gyazo.com/ca804cddbacf3f0f7ff7cb0fba5158ae

Happy to point you in the right direction, but I'll need a little more detail before I can figure out what actually needs to be done.

spyker_katarn February 23rd, 2017 07:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sendric (Post 245027)
Can you be more specific about this issue? I will get it fixed, but more details would be helpful so I can actually know what I'm fixing.



I don't understand what you mean by this report. Can you clarify?



Happy to point you in the right direction, but I'll need a little more detail before I can figure out what actually needs to be done.


Hi Sendric, thanks for taking the time to reply. I'm not sure how much you know about the Factotum class, but it's designed to be the ultimate jack-of-all-trades/skillmonkey/niche filler in a party. It won't be as tanky as a fighter, but not as squishy as a true wizard, not as sneaky as the rogue, but still better than most other classes at stealth, etc.. In keeping with its niche, it has abilities that further the whole "knowledge for the sake of knowledge" bit it's got going on.

In that vein, one of the class features it has is called Arcane Dilettante. At 2nd level, the factotum gets the ability to cast a spell from either the Wizard or Sorcerer lists as a spell-like ability by spending an inspiration point (inspiration to a factotum is like ki for a monk; spending points lets them do things). Factotums get additional spells at 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, and 20. This is all fine and looks to be implemented properly.

----
Note: the spell lists factotums have access to do not include spells with XP costs, and the same spell cannot be prepared twice.
----

I was trying to edit my wife's character sheet to get her new spells (as we just hit level 4, so she gets a second spell slot), but found that the current set would only let her select 0-level spells (e.g. acid splash, amanuensis, etc.). At 4th level, according to the table I screenshotted in my other post, she should have access to 1st-level spells (technically, she should have access at level 3, but still only one spell at a time). If I level her up to 7th level (where she gets a third spell), the 1st level spells appear in the list, but at that point she should be able to add 2nd-level spells (since the table shows 2nd level spells as being available for the factotum at level 5).

The bug, then, appears to be that the spell levels appear later than they should be. At 3rd-4th level, I should be able to select from the spell dropdown anything of 0th and 1st level spells, at 5th-7th level I should be able to select from 0th, 1st, and 2nd, etc.

----
A side note: it appears that the spells are doubled in the dropdown when they appear in both lists (e.g. Acid Splash is listed twice, Amanuensis is listed twice, etc., but Cleaning is listed only once). I assume this is just a side effect of the lists, so it's not a big deal. It just makes it longer to scroll through.
----

Additionally, while poking through the data file to see if I could figure out where to change this, I found that the upgrades to Arcane Dilettante are not marked as spell-like abilities. The first of the line in the Class Special section (cArcDill1) is, but the later ones (cArcDill2, cArcDill3, etc.) are not, when they should. It looks as though it would be as simple as checking the box for SLA in the Ability Classification field of the editor, but then I noticed that there are cArcDil entries in the Custom Ability section (not cArcDill--note the two L's in the Class Special section vs. one L in Custom Ability). I became unsure of which needed adjustment in this case, if an adjustment is even needed. For what it's worth, cArcDil1 (one L) is not marked as an SLA by default at all, nor are the others in that line.

Does that help at all? Let me know if you need screenshots.

Sendric February 23rd, 2017 08:57 AM

Yes, that all helps. I'm the one who implemented it into the community set, but it was a few years ago so I'll need to take a look to figure out what I was doing.

The double listing is an easy fix. I will take care of that, too, and it looks like the description isn't updating like it should. I will also look into that.

spyker_katarn February 23rd, 2017 09:15 AM

Fantastic, Sendric, thanks so much. If you need a copy of Dragonscape to check against, I can send you a copy of my PDF. Just let me know if you need anything.

Sendric February 23rd, 2017 09:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spyker_katarn (Post 245045)

----
Note: the spell lists factotums have access to do not include spells with XP costs, and the same spell cannot be prepared twice.
----

I will remove the spells that have an XP cost from the list. The second part is possible, but will take longer to implement.

Quote:

Originally Posted by spyker_katarn (Post 245045)
I was trying to edit my wife's character sheet to get her new spells (as we just hit level 4, so she gets a second spell slot), but found that the current set would only let her select 0-level spells (e.g. acid splash, amanuensis, etc.). At 4th level, according to the table I screenshotted in my other post, she should have access to 1st-level spells (technically, she should have access at level 3, but still only one spell at a time). If I level her up to 7th level (where she gets a third spell), the 1st level spells appear in the list, but at that point she should be able to add 2nd-level spells (since the table shows 2nd level spells as being available for the factotum at level 5).

The bug, then, appears to be that the spell levels appear later than they should be. At 3rd-4th level, I should be able to select from the spell dropdown anything of 0th and 1st level spells, at 5th-7th level I should be able to select from 0th, 1st, and 2nd, etc.

This actually appears to be working correctly, if not ideally. She does have access to 1st level spells at 4th level, but only through the use of the 1st spell slot. As the Factotum levels increase, the first spell slots increase their selection options. She may only select one 1st level spell at this time, so the second spell slot only allows 0-level spells.

Quote:

Originally Posted by spyker_katarn (Post 245045)
----
A side note: it appears that the spells are doubled in the dropdown when they appear in both lists (e.g. Acid Splash is listed twice, Amanuensis is listed twice, etc., but Cleaning is listed only once). I assume this is just a side effect of the lists, so it's not a big deal. It just makes it longer to scroll through.
----

This is caused by the Helper.Obsolete tag which was implemented recently. I will update the script to not include spells with this tag.

Quote:

Originally Posted by spyker_katarn (Post 245045)
Additionally, while poking through the data file to see if I could figure out where to change this, I found that the upgrades to Arcane Dilettante are not marked as spell-like abilities. The first of the line in the Class Special section (cArcDill1) is, but the later ones (cArcDill2, cArcDill3, etc.) are not, when they should. It looks as though it would be as simple as checking the box for SLA in the Ability Classification field of the editor, but then I noticed that there are cArcDil entries in the Custom Ability section (not cArcDill--note the two L's in the Class Special section vs. one L in Custom Ability). I became unsure of which needed adjustment in this case, if an adjustment is even needed. For what it's worth, cArcDil1 (one L) is not marked as an SLA by default at all, nor are the others in that line.

Does that help at all? Let me know if you need screenshots.

Adding the Spell-like tag will actually cause it to no longer appear on the in-play tab. So, this fix requires more than simply adding the tag to make it work properly. For now, I recommend not adding the tags.

Sendric February 23rd, 2017 09:59 AM

In attempting to make all of the Factotum skills class skills, I appear to have done something that HL very much doesn't like. Does anyone know an easy way to set all skills as class skills? I tried this method, but the line with pushtags causes the program to crash, so that's not terribly helpful:

Code:

~ All skills are class skills

foreach pick in hero from BaseSkill where "!Helper.SkCat?"
  perform eachpick.pulltags[ClassSkill.?]
  perform pushtags[ClassSkill.?]
nexteach

PS Yes, I have reported this to LW.

spyker_katarn February 23rd, 2017 11:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sendric (Post 245054)
This actually appears to be working correctly, if not ideally. She does have access to 1st level spells at 4th level, but only through the use of the 1st spell slot. As the Factotum levels increase, the first spell slots increase their selection options. She may only select one 1st level spell at this time, so the second spell slot only allows 0-level spells.


I took a look at this after seeing your reply and I am indeed seeing the 1st level spells there, which is not particularly intuitive, but I can understand why (the class does have a weird spell level path). It makes me wonder if the factotum should have the spells tab though like other spellcasting classes, but that too doesn't quite fit since they don't need a spellbook. Without knowing more about HL's backend, I'm not sure how best to handle this, so I will trust in your very capable hands.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sendric (Post 245054)
Adding the Spell-like tag will actually cause it to no longer appear on the in-play tab. So, this fix requires more than simply adding the tag to make it work properly. For now, I recommend not adding the tags.

Okay, I'll leave the tags alone, then.

Thank you again for looking at this, Sendric. If there's anything I can do to help with this (including datasheet testing), let me know.

Sendric February 23rd, 2017 11:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spyker_katarn (Post 245063)
Thank you again for looking at this, Sendric. If there's anything I can do to help with this (including datasheet testing), let me know.

No problem. I agree it isn't terribly intuitive. I'll look into it and see if I can't make it a little better, though that's admittedly a low priority since everything currently functions even if it isn't perfect.

ShadowChemosh February 23rd, 2017 12:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sendric (Post 245057)
In attempting to make all of the Factotum skills class skills, I appear to have done something that HL very much doesn't like. Does anyone know an easy way to set all skills as class skills? I tried this method, but the line with pushtags causes the program to crash, so that's not terribly helpful:

Code:

~ All skills are class skills

foreach pick in hero from BaseSkill where "!Helper.SkCat?"
  perform eachpick.pulltags[ClassSkill.?]
  perform pushtags[ClassSkill.?]
nexteach

PS Yes, I have reported this to LW.

Most likely cause you overwhelmed HL with several hundred thousand tags!

By the above logic you pull tag 1 then push to yourself. Now Tag 1 is assigned Twice to your Thing. Then you get tag 2 and push tag 1 (x2) and 2 to yourself again. Then you get tag 3 and push tag 1,2,3 to yourself again. Etc etc etc.... :)

Try this instead:
Code:

~ All skills are class skills
foreach pick in hero from BaseSkill where "!Helper.SkCat?"
  perform eachpick.pulltags[ClassSkill.?]
nexteach

~ Push all the tags One time.
perform hero.pushtags[ClassSkill.?]


Sendric February 23rd, 2017 05:13 PM

Dear Wolflair,

Please disregard report. Just another PEBKAC issue.

Thanks,
Sendric

ShadowChemosh February 23rd, 2017 06:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sendric (Post 245096)
Dear Wolflair,

Please disregard report. Just another PEBKAC issue.

Thanks,
Sendric

This is why you don't script stuff while drinking a 64oz beverage! :D :) ;)

Trust me don't feel bad. I have blow up HL many a time. I have caused such corruption I have actually gotten HL to lose my License Code. hehehe

Dark_Soul February 25th, 2017 03:16 PM

Adding any number of levels of Scout (Complete Adventurer), with any or no race selected, adds Blindsight and Blindsense from both the Scout's higher levels and Dragon Disciple to the Racial Abilities list on the new background page.

saturn082 March 2nd, 2017 10:52 AM

Druid's Animal Companion starts out with DR5/magic in its special abilities for some reason, regardless of type or level.

Nokowi March 2nd, 2017 09:45 PM

Robe of Eyes
 
Robe of Eyes should add 10 to Spot

ioRbEyes

#competencebonus[hero.childfound[kSpot], 10]

Sendric March 3rd, 2017 04:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by saturn082 (Post 245445)
Druid's Animal Companion starts out with DR5/magic in its special abilities for some reason, regardless of type or level.

That sounds familiar. It's something I will be looking to address as I continue to improve the various monster races. I probably shouldn't have started with Outsiders.

Thanks for the report.

Sendric March 3rd, 2017 04:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nokowi (Post 245478)
Robe of Eyes should add 10 to Spot

ioRbEyes

#competencebonus[hero.childfound[kSpot], 10]

Thanks for the report. This is a core issue, so I will have to kick it over to Shadow.

Booker Grimm March 17th, 2017 12:59 PM

Rogue Weapon Finesse Bug
 
Please delete

Crimdrac April 4th, 2017 10:52 PM

Cloistered Cleric Multiclass bug
 
Hey guys, pretty sure I reported this before in the last release, but new release did not fix it.

If you take the cloistered cleric variant class and then add another class, like paladin or fighter, you still lose shield, medium, and heavy armor proficiencies. Even if you take those proficiencies again as feats you still do not gain the ability to use shields, or armor heavier than light.

If you take fighter or paladin first, then add the cloistered cleric class you keep your proficiencies.

Not sure why. I was hoping the latest update would fix it, but alas it did not.

Sendric April 5th, 2017 04:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crimdrac (Post 247398)
Hey guys, pretty sure I reported this before in the last release, but new release did not fix it.

If you take the cloistered cleric variant class and then add another class, like paladin or fighter, you still lose shield, medium, and heavy armor proficiencies. Even if you take those proficiencies again as feats you still do not gain the ability to use shields, or armor heavier than light.

If you take fighter or paladin first, then add the cloistered cleric class you keep your proficiencies.

Not sure why. I was hoping the latest update would fix it, but alas it did not.

Hi Crimdac,

Thanks for the report. This is a core issue. It has been reported, but I'm not aware of any time-table for a resolution.

In the meantime, I did some playing around. You can create a workaround with an adjustment. I recommend creating a new user file and adding an adjustment (or two) with a script like this:

Code:

doneif (field[pIsOn].value = 0)

foreach pick in hero from BaseFeat where "thingid.fArmShield & Helper.FirstCopy"
  perform eachpick.delete[Helper.FtHide]
  perform eachpick.delete[Helper.FtDisable]
nexteach

Run this script at Pre-Levels/100.

Note that this script is for Shield Proficiency only. You can widen it to include other feats as needed by altering the section in quotes. For example:

Code:

foreach pick in hero from BaseFeat where "(thingid.fArmShield | thingid.fArmHeavy) & Helper.FirstCopy"

Crimdrac April 11th, 2017 09:52 PM

Thank you Sendric, I will give that a try.

Hengist April 17th, 2017 12:43 PM

Stormsinger Class
 
I made a Stormsinger PrC file. Can someone take a look at it and tell me if it meets the Community standards?

Sendric April 18th, 2017 05:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hengist (Post 248195)
I made a Stormsinger PrC file. Can someone take a look at it and tell me if it meets the Community standards?

Sure. Please attach it here or send it to me (my username at gmail)

Hengist April 18th, 2017 10:16 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sendric (Post 248253)
Sure. Please attach it here or send it to me (my username at gmail)

I was unable to figure out how to set the Pre-requisites for the class, sadly. I did, however, list the pre-reqs in the description. So there's that.

Thanks.

Illyahr May 7th, 2017 04:16 PM

Hey, Sendric. The Shugenja element focus abilities (Air, Earth, Fire, Water from Complete Divine and Rokugan Campaign setting, a copy in each) need an extra line of script after assigning the elemental spells they use.

Code:

perform hero.childfound[cHelpShu].assign[sClass.ShugnAll]
They can learn spells with the "All" elemental tag as their elemental spells, otherwise they run out of spells they can learn at 9th level.

Sendric May 8th, 2017 06:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Illyahr (Post 249408)
Hey, Sendric. The Shugenja element focus abilities (Air, Earth, Fire, Water from Complete Divine and Rokugan Campaign setting, a copy in each) need an extra line of script after assigning the elemental spells they use.

Code:

perform hero.childfound[cHelpShu].assign[sClass.ShugnAll]
They can learn spells with the "All" elemental tag as their elemental spells, otherwise they run out of spells they can learn at 9th level.

Could probably just add it to the base class, but I'll look into it more when I get to that part of the process. Thanks.

The second set of Shugenja custom abilities is actually in Oriental Adventures, but why are they there? Other than a slight difference in the description there doesn't seem to be a difference.

Illyahr May 8th, 2017 05:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sendric (Post 249437)
The second set of Shugenja custom abilities is actually in Oriental Adventures, but why are they there? Other than a slight difference in the description there doesn't seem to be a difference.

That was me being overzealous when backporting. Sorry :)

Sendric May 9th, 2017 04:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Illyahr (Post 249489)
That was me being overzealous when backporting. Sorry :)

No problem. When I finish up with the spells overhaul, I'll take a closer look at the Shugenja and see what changes need to be made to support it as an OA class.

Illyahr May 15th, 2017 05:49 PM

The vampire template isn't disabling Con.

Sendric May 16th, 2017 05:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Illyahr (Post 249983)
The vampire template isn't disabling Con.

These undead templates have been an ongoing battle. I'll look into it. Thanks for the report.

bryandet June 20th, 2017 08:34 PM

Validation Error with no explanation
 
I'm getting a weird validation error on a character, it says "Paladin: too many assigned." That's it, that's all it says, and I've tried to remove, then add back all sorts of things to see what is triggering the error to no avail. Any suggestion or help would be awesome - hard to say for sure whether it's a bug with the data set, but I can't think of anything else it could be. Thanks

Dami June 20th, 2017 08:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bryandet (Post 251672)
I'm getting a weird validation error on a character, it says "Paladin: too many assigned."

Delete the Paladin, then you should be fine! :)
Seriously - can you offer more information? Eg: What tab is this appearing on?
You could also post a copy of the .por file with the Hero that other people can look at.

Sendric June 21st, 2017 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bryandet (Post 251672)
... it says "Paladin: too many assigned."

This message indicates its a problem with the class itself rather than the hero. Could be you have too many spells or custom abilities or something like that. Unfortunately, as Dami points out, there's no way for us to debug further without knowing more details. Attaching the .por file is probably the easiest way to do that.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.