Lone Wolf Development Forums

Lone Wolf Development Forums (http://forums.wolflair.com/index.php)
-   HL - d20 System (http://forums.wolflair.com/forumdisplay.php?f=46)
-   -   Bug Reports - Community Created 3.5 D&D data set (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=12785)

Sendric March 24th, 2020 08:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Illyahr (Post 287210)
Coming back to this one. It seems to only trigger when you remove a class skill that is part of a skill group (Knowledge, Craft, etc.).

I suspect this is because those skills may not be on the character when the variant is added, but I'd have to look into it. Not sure when I'll get to that. Somehow, working from home has not afforded me more free time.

Trion March 28th, 2020 03:53 AM

Hi,

I am not sure if this is really a bug or just a missing feature, and maybe this has already been discussed and I couldn't find it.

I am building a Cleric in 3.5e, using the Divine Metamagic feat from Complete Divine.

If I pick the feat, and chose eg. Quicken Spell as the "Metamagicaly Divined" feat, I should then be able to memorize a spell of, say, lvl 2 (Aid), apply Divine Metamagic - Quicken Spell to it, and it should remain a lvl2-slot spell, consuming 3 Turn UD charges as well.

However, when I try to add a Custom - Metamagic Spell to my memorized spells, I can't add Divine Metamagic - Quicken Spell as the added Metamagic Power. I can only find the normal Quicken Spell, and the spells become a higher level-slot spell, which I don't want !

Sorry if this is a known issue !

Thank you for your work, this custom 3.5 pack is absolutely awesome.

Trion

Sendric April 1st, 2020 05:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Illyahr (Post 287210)
Coming back to this one. It seems to only trigger when you remove a class skill that is part of a skill group (Knowledge, Craft, etc.).

Can you send me a user file with an example of this?

Sendric April 1st, 2020 07:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trion (Post 287354)
Hi,

I am not sure if this is really a bug or just a missing feature, and maybe this has already been discussed and I couldn't find it.

I am building a Cleric in 3.5e, using the Divine Metamagic feat from Complete Divine.

If I pick the feat, and chose eg. Quicken Spell as the "Metamagicaly Divined" feat, I should then be able to memorize a spell of, say, lvl 2 (Aid), apply Divine Metamagic - Quicken Spell to it, and it should remain a lvl2-slot spell, consuming 3 Turn UD charges as well.

However, when I try to add a Custom - Metamagic Spell to my memorized spells, I can't add Divine Metamagic - Quicken Spell as the added Metamagic Power. I can only find the normal Quicken Spell, and the spells become a higher level-slot spell, which I don't want !

Sorry if this is a known issue !

Thank you for your work, this custom 3.5 pack is absolutely awesome.

Trion

First of all, thanks for the report. Don't be shy about reporting even if they may have already been reported. :)

Based on the description of this feat it appears that it's intended to allow the character to use the metamagic feat on any prepared spell as a free action, thus it is not applied to prepared spells ahead of time. As a result, I think the current behavior is the correct behavior. As a player, you would just announce you are using the feat then deduct the appropriate number of Turn/Rebuke Undead charges from the In-Play tab and cast your quickened spell.

One change that can be made to this feat is) to provide a dropdown list to select metamagic feats from as opposed to freeform control.

Apaa April 7th, 2020 07:47 AM

Hi,

After a bit of searching on the forum i could not find a solution to my issue (however i'm not don't think is a bug per say).

I added the "draconic bloodline" feat to my bard which is supposed to grant specific spells.
However, some of these spells are nto on the bard spell list (ie Darkvision as the 1st level spell).
Thus i cannot add them and since the bard spell list is limited, i am also not allowed to create custom spells to match these.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Apaa

Sendric May 26th, 2020 05:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Apaa (Post 287631)
Hi,

After a bit of searching on the forum i could not find a solution to my issue (however i'm not don't think is a bug per say).

I added the "draconic bloodline" feat to my bard which is supposed to grant specific spells.
However, some of these spells are nto on the bard spell list (ie Darkvision as the 1st level spell).
Thus i cannot add them and since the bard spell list is limited, i am also not allowed to create custom spells to match these.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Apaa

Sorry for the delay. I believe I have fixed this for the next release. Please add the following to the eval script on the feat in the meantime as a workaround:

Code:

~ Add spells to our spell list just in case they aren't already there.

field[fChosen].chosen.field[cSpellExpr].text &= " | (thingid.spComLan1 | thingid.spDarkvis2 | thingid.spProEnrg3 | thingid.spFear4 | thingid.spMindFog5 | thingid.spTrueSee6 | thingid.spVision7 | thingid.spMndBlnk8 | thingid.spDomMon9)"


Bloodwolf May 27th, 2020 06:04 PM

Never mind. I'm blind.

Gotrek May 28th, 2020 06:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sendric (Post 93481)
OK. I think I see what's happening here. I'm not entirely sure that the implementation was completed or what happened. I'll take a look and see if I can come up with a cleaner solution.


Any Idea of which rule was intended here?

Bloodwolf June 1st, 2020 11:06 AM

I was creating the Fang Dragon entry and found a super small bug in the White Dragon (my base that I'm working from). While changing the HD, Stats, and Age Category names I found that the HD in the Script for the White Dragon is off. I'm not in front of my computer but it is in one of the older categories. The HD is supposed to be 27 but is 17. So as you go up in categories it will go from like 24 to 17 and then like 30.

Like I said a simple fix. Just go into the script button and in the first script update that category's HD to 27.

Sendric June 2nd, 2020 04:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bloodwolf (Post 288951)
I was creating the Fang Dragon entry and found a super small bug in the White Dragon (my base that I'm working from). While changing the HD, Stats, and Age Category names I found that the HD in the Script for the White Dragon is off. I'm not in front of my computer but it is in one of the older categories. The HD is supposed to be 27 but is 17. So as you go up in categories it will go from like 24 to 17 and then like 30.

Like I said a simple fix. Just go into the script button and in the first script update that category's HD to 27.

Thanks for the report. Fixed.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.