Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
smokeh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 21

Old March 10th, 2018, 03:48 PM
There are 2 ability group lists that I don't want to appear until the user has chosen a class Specialist. I feel like this should be fairly trivial, and I have an exact example I'm trying to copy from, but I just can't get this to work.

The UA Artificer from the Community Pack has an Alchemist specialist. When you pick that specialist, it creates a new special ability called 'Alchemical Formulas' with new picks.

From what I can see, the 'Alchemist' special ability has this eval script:

Code:
       linkage[table].field[cSpec3rdNm].text = "Alchemical Formulas"
       linkage[table].field[cSpec3rdSi].text = "Alchemical Formula"

       linkage[table].field[cCustTeTot].arrayvalue[0] += 1
       linkage[table].field[cCustTeTot].arrayvalue[2] += 2
       linkage[table].field[cCustTeTot].arrayvalue[8] += 3
       linkage[table].field[cCustTeTot].arrayvalue[13] += 4
       linkage[table].field[cCustTeTot].arrayvalue[16] += 5
It's running at Post-Levels 9000 with a special timing of 'before Calc cGiveSp3rd'. There was nothing else on the 'Alchemist' Special Ability that I could see referencing creating the new field. I checked the fields on the Artificer class itself, and only saw the starting 'cSpecSing' for the specialist created.

When I add this variation into my specialist's Eval Script, it's not creating the new ability list. I already have a second and third ability I'm adding manually through the Class, and if I change the eval script I'm running to reference the 'third', it will change the name. I'm also not able to find a 'Calc cGiveSp4th', so my assumption is I'm missing something basic to trigger the creation of the 4th ability before my Eval Script can change it's values. I've also tried creating a new ability that references a fourth list (Helper.Quaternary tag), thinking that might drive some type of creation, but that also didn't work.

I double checked the 'cSpec4thNm' by adding a new field on the class.

Code:
       linkage[table].field[cSpec4thNm].text = "Test1"
       linkage[table].field[cSpec4thSi].text = "Test1"

 linkage[table].field[cCustTeTot].arrayvalue[0] += 1
Thanks for taking the time to read this, any help would be much appreciated.
smokeh is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
dungeonguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 253

Old March 11th, 2018, 09:31 AM
Have you created any Quaternary abilities for this ability yet?

The list only appears if you've already created a few custom abilities.


Look at Arcane Archer in the XGTE - the subclass has the following:

Code:
       doneif (tagis[Helper.Disable] <> 0)

       linkage[table].field[cSpec4thNm].text = "Arcane Shots"
       linkage[table].field[cSpec4thSi].text = "Arcane Shot"

       linkage[table].field[cCustQuTot].arrayvalue[2] += 2
       linkage[table].field[cCustQuTot].arrayvalue[6] += 3
       linkage[table].field[cCustQuTot].arrayvalue[9] += 4
       linkage[table].field[cCustQuTot].arrayvalue[14] += 5
       linkage[table].field[cCustQuTot].arrayvalue[17] += 6
In order for the shots to appear you have to create the abilities in the Custom Ability tab though as HL won't show an empty list.

When you look at Beguiling Arrow (one of the arcane shots), you'll see that it's set as a Quaternary ability available to the Fighter class.

DM'ing since 1984's red box. Pretending to slay dragons for a long time before.
SELF-CERTIFIED OLD COOT
The mirror doesn't lie.

Links for Community files:
Changelog for 5e Community Files
Open Issues for 5e Community Files


LW Products: Hero Labs Classic
Other Tools: CC3+, Inspiration Pad Pro
dungeonguru is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
smokeh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 21

Old March 11th, 2018, 04:03 PM
For some reason I wasn't catching on that there was a different array field. I'll update my arrayvalues to use the 'cCustQuTot' field and it should work out. Thanks for the help!
smokeh is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.