Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,524

Old January 18th, 2016, 11:25 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sendric View Post
So it looks like there is no Value.5 or Value.10 tags. Or, at least, if you assign them to a natural weapon it doesn't display the x5 or x10. Is this something I need to add? Seems like an odd thing to be missing.
I would have to look into this. I will try tonight.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #11
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,524

Old January 19th, 2016, 01:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sendric View Post
So it looks like there is no Value.5 or Value.10 tags. Or, at least, if you assign them to a natural weapon it doesn't display the x5 or x10. Is this something I need to add? Seems like an odd thing to be missing.
The Value.? tags are defined from 1 to 200. So Value.5 and Value.10 totally exist.

I just created a new Wolf creature with Bite attack set to 5 and it correctly shows just fine. Then I did it for 10 and again it shows just fine. I checked the "Octopus, Giant" and it correctly shows it has x8 Tentacles.

Can you provide a .user file or something with the issue? I just can't duplicate it right now.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #12
dragrubis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8

Old February 18th, 2016, 01:00 AM
I found a "bug" in DD3.5 system.

This character use Expended Knowledge feat to learn "Mindlink"

But, It doesn't appear in the psionics tab AND it doesn't count to say
Thrallherd is ok...

I send you a copy of the character
Attached Files
File Type: email Aïla Kernor Lv20.por (22.9 KB, 2 views)
dragrubis is offline   #13
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 406

Old February 18th, 2016, 10:58 PM
With the feat "Expanded Knowledge", you are typing in your choice of power gained. HeroLab doesn't know what you have entered there so it doesn't know that you have learned 'Mindlink'.

You could add 'Mindlink' as a power under Shaper, and ignore the validation report that you know one more power than you should have.

It would be better if the Feat actually added 1 to your powers known, or if there was an Adjustment to add to Powers Known.
Dami is offline   #14
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,524

Old February 19th, 2016, 11:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dami View Post
With the feat "Expanded Knowledge", you are typing in your choice of power gained. HeroLab doesn't know what you have entered there so it doesn't know that you have learned 'Mindlink'.

You could add 'Mindlink' as a power under Shaper, and ignore the validation report that you know one more power than you should have.

It would be better if the Feat actually added 1 to your powers known, or if there was an Adjustment to add to Powers Known.
Something else I can add to the to-do list.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #15
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,599

Old March 2nd, 2016, 05:58 AM
So I am attempting to assign a tag to a chosen thing, and am getting an error. In this case, the thing in question is a custom ability.

Here is the script I am using:

Code:
~ Add SpecSource tag
doneif (field[fChosen].ischosen = 0)

var source as string
source = hero.childfound[fShapeSouH].field[fChosen].chosen.idstring
source = "SpecSource." & source

perform field[fChosen].chosen.assignstr[source]
and here is the error:

Quote:
Attempt to access pick information or behaviors for read-only thing 'cTtmBeTaCi'
Location: 'eval' script for Thing 'fShapeSoul' (Eval Script '#1') near line 8
Is this a bug or expected behavior? I have been able to do similar things in the past, so I'm not sure why this isn't working.
Sendric is offline   #16
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,524

Old March 2nd, 2016, 11:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sendric View Post
So I am attempting to assign a tag to a chosen thing, and am getting an error. In this case, the thing in question is a custom ability.

Here is the script I am using:

Code:
~ Add SpecSource tag
doneif (field[fChosen].ischosen = 0)

var source as string
source = hero.childfound[fShapeSouH].field[fChosen].chosen.idstring
source = "SpecSource." & source

perform field[fChosen].chosen.assignstr[source]
and here is the error:



Is this a bug or expected behavior? I have been able to do similar things in the past, so I'm not sure why this isn't working.
So the dropdown list you have is set to show "Things" and not "Picks". You can't modify a Thing only Pick. A "Thing" is something (ie feat, race, spell) that is in the HL database but is not Live on the character. Once chosen and added to the character it becomes a Pick and you can modify it with scripts.

I don't know what field[fChosen].chosen is accessing with out the custom expression. But in example if your download list was showing "Skills" and you set to "All Things" then you could see Knowledge skills in the dropdown list even though the Knowledge skill is not live or added to the skills tab. If you tried to modify that Knowledge skill you would get the 'Read only' error message above.

Hope that helps.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #17
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,599

Old March 3rd, 2016, 04:48 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh View Post
So the dropdown list you have is set to show "Things" and not "Picks". You can't modify a Thing only Pick. A "Thing" is something (ie feat, race, spell) that is in the HL database but is not Live on the character. Once chosen and added to the character it becomes a Pick and you can modify it with scripts.

I don't know what field[fChosen].chosen is accessing with out the custom expression. But in example if your download list was showing "Skills" and you set to "All Things" then you could see Knowledge skills in the dropdown list even though the Knowledge skill is not live or added to the skills tab. If you tried to modify that Knowledge skill you would get the 'Read only' error message above.

Hope that helps.
Ah, yes. That does help. Thank you. I can't change the dropdown, but now that I know what the problem is, I can work around it.
Sendric is offline   #18
mirtos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 865

Old March 5th, 2016, 08:15 AM
I had a ton of sources that stopped working when i got the newest version. anyone else?
mirtos is offline   #19
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,524

Old March 5th, 2016, 09:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirtos View Post
I had a ton of sources that stopped working when i got the newest version. anyone else?
First I heard of this and d20 5.7 has been out for a long time (many months now). Did you make sure you updated your Community Pack to the latest version at the same time?

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #20
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.