Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ash Nazg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14

Old March 2nd, 2019, 05:33 AM
Here's a short video tutorial specifically for the TRACE command, if you're interested.

And, while I'm posting links, here's a smattering of other CC3+ video tutorials I've done that folks might find useful.

~ Ash
Ash Nazg is offline   #61 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 203
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old March 3rd, 2019, 03:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash Nazg View Post
Here's a short video tutorial specifically for the TRACE command, if you're interested.
~ Ash
That is hugely helpful because I'd just reached a point in my D&D5e game where the characters have reasonably run out of things to do on the island I created and I need to move them to the larger landmass, and I had no idea how to get the landmass into a new map so I could work on it.

Thank you!

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #62 Reply With Quote
Viking2054
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: California
Posts: 288

Old March 4th, 2019, 04:09 PM
I probably wouldn't use trace to copy the landmass. First thing I'd do is use the 'Save As' function to make a copy of the map with a new name. Then I'd resize the new map by changing your borders. If you need to, then move the original land mass to where you want it inside the new borders and start adding what you need.

Some background things like oceans, you probably want to just resize them to fit the new larger map.

The only reasons I can think of to use trace would be if you wanted to change some style settings to the map. Maybe the size of the bitmaps used in the map could be an issue. If that's a problem, then I'd probably just draw the new land mass sans the old one and maybe put an arrow that says to 'old land mass' on the new map.

Last edited by Viking2054; March 4th, 2019 at 04:15 PM.
Viking2054 is offline   #63 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.