Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ChillBro Baggins
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 24

Old March 31st, 2013, 01:15 PM
I am a new user of Hero Lab, and I would like to add languages to it that are used in my custom setting.

How would I do this?

Tom
ChillBro Baggins is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,793

Old March 31st, 2013, 02:47 PM
Go to Tools -> Launch Editor.
In the editor, go to the Languages tab, and hit the blue "New (Blank)" button in the lower left. Enter the name of the language, a unique ID for it, and a description if you like. Once you've got that sorted, hit the "Test Now" button in the upper left corner (this integrates the thing you currently have selected into the HL program). For the first thing you try to test, the program will prompt you to save the file, so do that.

Then simply Duplicate the language you just made (it is another button near New (Blank), in the lower left), changing whatever you like for those, when making subsequent languages.
Aaron is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
ChillBro Baggins
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 24

Old April 1st, 2013, 03:35 AM
Thanks! Now that I have all my languages entered, how do I export them so that all my players can use them as well?
ChillBro Baggins is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,793

Old April 1st, 2013, 09:01 AM
Make a copy of the .user file with those languages and then send that file to all your players, so that they can put it in the HL data folder.
Aaron is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Maidhc O Casain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR (USA)
Posts: 817

Old April 1st, 2013, 06:22 PM
A follow up question to this one - how do I make my custom languages legal to choose as starting languages for my characters?
Maidhc O Casain is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
chiefweasel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,322

Old April 2nd, 2013, 03:20 AM
Do you want it to be an automatic language?

Web site - Cheese Weasel Logistics - www.cheeseweasel.net
Twitter - @CheeseWeaselGMZ
For user created content check out www.d20pfsrd.com and www.cheeseweasel.net
For video demos of Hero Lab go to http://www.youtube.com/user/TheChiefweasel?blend=9&ob=5
chiefweasel is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Nightfox
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 77

Old April 3rd, 2013, 09:54 AM
You can make your custom language a legal starting language for all characters by removing the prerequisites. In the editor, under the Languages tab, select your custom language. The second check box down is "Don't generate pre-requisite?". Selecting this will remove the restrictions on when a character can and cannot take the language.

Now here's a follow up, is there a way to add a specific language from a feat or ability?
Nightfox is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Maidhc O Casain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR (USA)
Posts: 817

Old April 5th, 2013, 04:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefweasel View Post
Do you want it to be an automatic language?
Nope - just legal as a starting language. Thanks, though - that makes a difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightfox View Post
You can make your custom language a legal starting language for all characters by removing the prerequisites. In the editor, under the Languages tab, select your custom language. The second check box down is "Don't generate pre-requisite?". Selecting this will remove the restrictions on when a character can and cannot take the language.
Well, that's what I thought as well. But for our Living Pathfinder group I've made all of the regional languages in the editor and selected the "Don't generate a pre-requisite?" box. Then I make an Aasimar character with a 12 INT and select one, but it still shows up red and I get the validation error "Deltan: Language may not be taken as a starting language."

It may be worth noting that we've got a specific language (Low Landellian) that we've substituted for "Common." (Thanks to great users here who helped with that, BTW). I'm not sure if the mechanics we used for that are interfering. I'm attaching the .user file for LPF in case someone with more expertise than I has the time and would be willing to take a look at it.
Attached Files
File Type: email MCP LPF HouseRules.user (36.4 KB, 2 views)
Maidhc O Casain is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Nightfox
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 77

Old April 5th, 2013, 08:06 AM
My bad, I didn't test fully before posting.
OK, here's the quick (or long if you have a lot of custom languages) fix.
On each of the custom languages add the following eval script

Code:
perform hero.assign[Language.xxxx]
Just replace xxxx with the ID of the language.
The "No prereq..." will make the language a legal pick from the menu, and the script will add the necessary tags for character validation.
Nightfox is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Maidhc O Casain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR (USA)
Posts: 817

Old April 5th, 2013, 07:12 PM
Excellent. I'm not really conversant with phase/timing stuff - what should I use for this?
Maidhc O Casain is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.