Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Gwynedd, Wales, UK
Posts: 237
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old August 25th, 2022, 05:49 AM
Just in case anyone knows the answer before Support get back to me...

I’ve just bought a new laptop and I’m trying to install Realmworks (which is why I had to buy a new laptop as it wouldn’t run properly on my old one - that had 4MB of RAM and was dying on its feet).

And now I find that whenever I try to run it on the new one, it falls over and won’t run.

I originally got an error message when I tried to install it about a problem with Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library, but managed to reinstall these and was able to install the program.

Now when I try to run it I get a “Realm Works has encountered a problem” and the message “Creating FbConnection Failed.”

I did have a problem with my old PC when I was trying to run it in a game and I had to install it on a friend’s laptop as an emergency. But he’s now uninstalled it on his. Could this be the problem and what do I do?

--
Lexin

GM from Gwynedd, Wales - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,593

Old August 25th, 2022, 08:04 AM
Have you tried uninstalling it from your new laptop and installing it again?
Maybe the runtime library prevented it installing properly first time.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import tool, Realm Works Output tool and Realm Works to Foundry module

Donations gratefully received via Patreon, Ko-Fi or Paypal
Farling is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Gwynedd, Wales, UK
Posts: 237
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old August 25th, 2022, 08:25 AM
It's a good thought and I just tried that, but I still get the same "Creating FbConnection Failed" error message.

I'm sure it's something to do with having installed it temporarily on my friend's PC, but I'm stymied about how I can put it right.

--
Lexin

GM from Gwynedd, Wales - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Gwynedd, Wales, UK
Posts: 237
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old August 25th, 2022, 08:30 AM
I think I've resolved it. I hadn't tried to 'run as administrator' and doing that allowed me to sync all the realms and sort out the problems.

I hope.

--
Lexin

GM from Gwynedd, Wales - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.