Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
karpana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 24

Old March 25th, 2019, 05:49 AM
I'm starting to work on some custom adjustments for one of my home games.

When I'm using the editor, I can usually get one change completed, compiled and tested (using CTRL-T to "Test Thing"). But if I make a subsequent change and attempt to compile it to test I get a very long error message about stuff not existing (see attached).

Each of the things it's complaining about seem to from the community pack (which I use on all my characters), even having some custom stuff of my own dependent on it.

I've even gone so far as to uninstall herolab and reinstall everything (including the community pack), to no avail.

Please help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EditorError.jpg (454.7 KB, 5 views)
karpana is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Sarelth
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Send a message via Skype™ to Sarelth

Old March 25th, 2019, 07:28 AM
This is a known and common issue. The only way to currently get around it is when you get the errors, restart hero lab. It has to do with a memory leak of some sort and there are hundreds of posts about it.

Current Games:
Pathfinder homebrew - DM

Recent Games:
Shadowrun 5E - GM
Dead Reign - GM
Pathfinder Homebrew - DM
Pathfinder Homebrew - DM

My HL Files - Birthright, Creatures, and items
Birthright Setting and D20Despot
Sarelth is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
karpana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 24

Old March 25th, 2019, 02:50 PM
Dang...
That's harsh.

Especially since I get only 1 compile in before it burps.
And given that I tend to make very small changes at a time (chalk that up to my unfamiliarity with the HeroLab editor), it means today's 20 line change, took close to 25 "restarts" of Herolab.

THanks for the quick response Sarelth.
karpana is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,794

Old March 25th, 2019, 04:21 PM
So far, this appears to be connected to the amount of data HL needs to deal with at recompile time (it's only been seen in Pathfinder so far, and Pathfinder is much larger than any of our other game systems), so a potential workaround is to use Tools...Duplicate Game System to create a new copy of the Pathfinder system. Then, do your development in that version, not the main version of Pathfinder. Also, don't move things like the community files or any other add-ons into that folder, unless they're essential for the development of your custom adjustments. That way, hopefully your development copy has a smaller amount of data to recompile when you're testing something, and encounters this issue less often, and then when you're done, you can move the .dat file you created into your main version of Pathfinder for the actual use.
Mathias is online now   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.