Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old August 4th, 2012, 04:03 AM
Thanks Mathias.

On another note, the needtag doesn't seem to be working for me.
Code:
<table_dynamic
      component="BaseSkill"
      showtemplate="baSklPick"
      choosetemplate="skThing"
      showsortset="SkillSort"
      choosesortset="SkillSort"
      scrollable="yes">
      <candidate inheritlist="yes">!Hide.Skill</candidate>
      <needtag container="HasSkill" thing="SkillGen"/>

  <!-- AllSkills - all skills and specialties -->
  <compset
    id="AllSkills">
    <compref component="Skill"/>
    <compref component="SkillSpec"/>
    </compset>

<!-- Sort skills, general first, then specialties -->
  <sortset
    id="SkillSort"
    name="SkillSort">
    <sortkey isfield="no" id="SkillGen"/>
    <sortkey isfield="no" id="SkillSpec"/>
    <sortkey isfield="no" id="_Name_"/> 
    </sortset>

  <!-- Skill component
        Each skill derives from this component
  -->
  <component
    id="Skill"
    name="Skill"
    autocompset="no">

    <!-- Each skill is associated with a specific attribute that must be identified -->
    <linkage linkage="attribute" optional="no"/>

    <!-- Each skill needs its own identity tag so existing skills can be identified during advancement -->
    <identity group="BaseSkill"/>
    <identity group="HasSkill"/>
    <identity group="SkillGen"/>

    <!-- Track the skill on the actor -->
    <eval index="1" phase="Setup" priority="100"><![CDATA[
      perform forward[BaseSkill.?]
      perform forward[HasSkill.?]
      perform forward[SkillGen.?]

      perform assign[SkillGen.zLast]

      ]]></eval>

  <!-- Skill Speciality component
        Each skill Speciality derives from this component
  -->
  <component
    id="SkillSpec"
    name="Specialty"
    autocompset="no">

    <!-- Each skill specialty is associated with a specific skill that must be identified  -->
    <linkage linkage="skill" optional="no"/>

    <!-- Each skill needs its own identity tag so existing skills can be identified during advancement -->
    <identity group="SkillSpec"/>
    <identity group="SkillGen"/>

    <!-- Track the skill on the actor -->
    <eval index="1" phase="Setup" priority="100"><![CDATA[
      perform forward[SkillSpec.?]
      ]]></eval>
With the above needtag in place, there's Nothing to Choose From when go to select skills, and without it, all skills and specialties show up.

With the screenshot below, the hero has the SkillGen.zLast and HasSkill.zLast
Thoughts?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hero tags.jpg (46.5 KB, 7 views)
TCArknight is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old August 4th, 2012, 07:44 AM
I think you missed this one:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
Then, the general skills component has this entry:
Code:
 
 
<!-- They need a dummy SkillGen tag that matches the dummy assigned to the hero, so that the list expression will display them before any other general skills have been selected -->
<tag group="SkillGen" tag="zLast"/>
Mathias is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old August 4th, 2012, 07:47 AM
Ah - you did that in a script, not a tag element.

Scripts on an item are not run until AFTER an item has been added to the character, so the script that you have assigning HasSkill.zLast will not run until after it's been added to the character. Needtag needs to look for that tag BEFORE it's been added to the character.

Last edited by Mathias; August 4th, 2012 at 07:52 AM. Reason: Changed where my emphases were
Mathias is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old August 4th, 2012, 08:01 AM
Thanks Mathias, that was it.

I appreciate the help
TCArknight is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old August 4th, 2012, 09:10 AM
With the way things are set up, when a skill or specialization are chosen, it disappears from the list. Is there a way to keep a specific skill on the list if it can be chosen multiple times, say due to choosing a different domain each time?
TCArknight is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old August 4th, 2012, 08:00 PM
Those skills that can be chosen multiple times aren't set to useronce or unique, right? Only the skills that are supposed to be unique have that set?
Mathias is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old August 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
Yep, I has it defined as forceunique="yes". Removed that, and I could set the needed skills to unique="no".

Thanks!
TCArknight is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.