Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,216

Old March 1st, 2020, 09:56 AM
Is there a way for a class to provide a specific skill proficiency without choosing?

If this is the skill proficiency of the class:
Code:
Skill Proficiency: Medicine; Choose 1 of Insight, Persuasion, or Religion
If I add a script to assign the Helper.Proficient tag to skMedicine, then it doesnt show in the Proficiency line for the class description or in the popup on the question mark of the Class line.

In the above case it would only show
Code:
Skill Proficiency: Choose 1 of Insight, Persuasion, or Religion
but Medicine would show as proficient.

Suggestions?

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is online now   #1 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,216

Old March 10th, 2020, 01:45 PM
Any thoughts, anyone? Bueller? Bueller?

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
Fenris447
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 292

Old March 10th, 2020, 01:51 PM
I don't know the answer to your actual question; IE how you can assign a proficiency in a way that shows up in the class selection screen.

If I wanted to work around that, I'd make a simple class ability that's granted at level 1 that just says "Skill Proficiency: Medicine" or something like that. It would be a separate line on the class selection screen, but it would be there.

"Ooooooooh, he's tryin'!"
Fenris447 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,216

Old March 10th, 2020, 02:36 PM
Thanks.

I really do appreciate that. I’ll see how that looks.

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is online now   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright 1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.