Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

View Poll Results: Have you seen this problem before?
Yes I have seen this before 0 0%
No I have not seen this before 6 100.00%
Voters: 6. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Raistlindantilus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11

Old August 18th, 2019, 09:37 AM
I cannot open hero lab portfolios saved in Realm Works snippets. I can view the statblock in realm works but my option to "View Externally" is grayed out.

If Hero Lab is open, and only if its already open, I have an additional option "Open Within Hero Lab - <portfolio name>" but if I click that it says "failed to integrate the external object."

This a new PC with a fresh and fully updated Realm Works, Hero Lab, and Windows 10 1903.

Is anyone else seeing this problem or know what I can do? I really need to fix this.
Raistlindantilus is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,107

Old August 18th, 2019, 02:01 PM
An e-mail to support is usually the best way to fix such problems.

Have you previously been able to open portfolios? (Maybe on some previous PC?)

It is working fine on my system, although it is opening the 32-bit version of HeroLab.

If you only have the 64-bit beta installed that could be the problem - mind you, I just tried this and I don't see the "open within hero lab" option if the 64-bit version of Hero Lab is running.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)

Last edited by Farling; August 18th, 2019 at 02:08 PM.
Farling is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Raistlindantilus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11

Old August 18th, 2019, 02:16 PM
I've been waiting on support for a long time on this. They seem stumped.

It was working fine from another PC but I haven't used that PC in a long time. This is a fresh install as indicated in OP.
Raistlindantilus is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Raistlindantilus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11

Old August 18th, 2019, 02:17 PM
I'll check the 64-bit beta thing though to my knowledge I just installed the standard hero lab I always do.
Raistlindantilus is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Raistlindantilus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11

Old August 18th, 2019, 03:06 PM
No go with the the 64-bit beta thing it would seem, thanks for the suggestion though.
Raistlindantilus is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,609

Old August 18th, 2019, 05:17 PM
What I'd try is uninstalling and reinstalling HL. It sounds like HL isn't properly registered in the registry and therefore RW can't find it.

Have you tried opening a saved portfolio by opening the portfolio directly from Windows explorer rather than from inside HL? If you can't do that either its definitely a problem with the HL install.

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is online now   #6 Reply With Quote
Lj Stephens
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 166

Old August 18th, 2019, 06:42 PM
@Raistlin - I've got a question in about this. I'll see what I can find out for you. Thanks!
Lj Stephens is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Raistlindantilus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11

Old August 19th, 2019, 05:24 AM
@LJ Stephens
Thanks I really appreciate it.

@kbs666
Thanks for the suggestion. I just tried and I can open portfolios normally from Windows Explorer. I have not tried uninstall/reinstall yet but I may. For now I am going to hold tight and see what LJ digs up.
Raistlindantilus is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Raistlindantilus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11

Old August 19th, 2019, 06:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lj Stephens View Post
@Raistlin - I've got a question in about this. I'll see what I can find out for you. Thanks!
If it helps: Case 231854

This is an older case where the issue appeared briefly but nothing was done to fix it as I recall it just went away.

I replied recently and re-opened the case.
Raistlindantilus is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,609

Old August 19th, 2019, 01:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlindantilus View Post
@LJ Stephens
Thanks I really appreciate it.

@kbs666
Thanks for the suggestion. I just tried and I can open portfolios normally from Windows Explorer. I have not tried uninstall/reinstall yet but I may. For now I am going to hold tight and see what LJ digs up.
TBH that you can open HL by opening a .por file pretty much rules out what I thought might be the problem. The problem is most likely on the RW side somehow.

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is online now   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.