Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 17th, 2009, 10:52 AM
After installing my brand new Hero Lab from Gencon, I choose the Pathfinder system. I then requested a secondary license and received it. Can this be used for 3.5 on the same computer? If not, how do I buy a second license for the same computer so I can switch back and forth from Pathfinder to 3.5 please?
coastiemike is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old August 17th, 2009, 12:00 PM
Secondary licenses are used for the same data set so you can have a copy of it on a seperate computer. To get the 3.5 data set, go to the hero lab program and click on the "license" menu. The bottom option should be "Purchase Data Package". Click on that and go from there.
Lawful_g is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 17th, 2009, 02:09 PM
Thanks
coastiemike is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 17th, 2009, 02:22 PM
Ok, I purchased the 3.5 with no problem and it has been added. I tried to add the 4e package but it wasn't an option. Do I need to look some place else to update my 4e data pack?
coastiemike is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old August 17th, 2009, 09:06 PM
Hmm, that one I don't know about. I don't have 4e
Lawful_g is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
chiefweasel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,321

Old August 18th, 2009, 07:17 AM
Did you purchase the 4e module?
chiefweasel is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 18th, 2009, 02:37 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefweasel View Post
Did you purchase the 4e module?
I tried. I went to "purchase data package." But, 4e is not an option. I get Cortex, Pathfinder, 3.5, etc.... But there is no icon for 4e to purchase it.
coastiemike is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
chiefweasel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,321

Old August 19th, 2009, 03:35 AM
Wierd. Are you using a Vista machine by chance? I have had a few issues with my Vista PC. what seems to have solved my issues were when I ran the HL by double clicking the .exe file in explorer and running it as an admin. Hope this helps.
chiefweasel is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
coastiemike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22

Old August 19th, 2009, 04:05 AM
SIGH.....I can see EVERY OTHER DATA PACK except 4e. I don't think it is in yet. It isn't my computer and I am running XP.
coastiemike is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,003

Old August 19th, 2009, 12:20 PM
4E is part of the Authoring Kit option. That option includes the Authoring Kit, Savage Worlds, D&D 4E, plus any other games released in the future via the Authoring Kit.

Sorry for the confusion....
rob is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.