Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
EldritchWeaver
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 118

Old April 9th, 2019, 01:35 PM
My conjuration companion despite having 3 HD has only one feat and not two.
EldritchWeaver is offline   #681 Reply With Quote
TheIronGolem
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 550

Old April 15th, 2019, 05:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EldritchWeaver View Post
My conjuration companion despite having 3 HD has only one feat and not two.
Is that still the case for you? I couldn't reproduce it. Also, I've noticed there seems to be a refresh/timing display issue with Resource components such as feats lately. Sometimes the labels "lag" on how many of a resource the hero has, but it is fixed if you reload the system or trigger a full evaluation. As an aside, this affects my own Resource components such as talents too.

But if you're still having this problem even after that, go ahead and post your .por file please.

Anyone else seeing feat-count or similar problems on their Conjuration critters?

Patch coming sometime this week.

Last edited by TheIronGolem; April 15th, 2019 at 05:39 PM.
TheIronGolem is offline   #682 Reply With Quote
EldritchWeaver
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 118

Old April 15th, 2019, 10:18 PM
I still see it.
Attached Files
File Type: email Kit.por (271.6 KB, 2 views)
EldritchWeaver is offline   #683 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,054

Old April 15th, 2019, 11:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIronGolem View Post
Also, I've noticed there seems to be a refresh/timing display issue with Resource components such as feats lately. Sometimes the labels "lag" on how many of a resource the hero has, but it is fixed if you reload the system or trigger a full evaluation. As an aside, this affects my own Resource components such as talents too.
Have you sent this information to the LWD support e-mail? They will be interested to know of more situations where the re-evaluation isn't being triggered properly.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #684 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,582

Old April 16th, 2019, 07:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
Have you sent this information to the LWD support e-mail? They will be interested to know of more situations where the re-evaluation isn't being triggered properly.

As Farling said, we need examples in order to figure out exactly what problems we're encountering, but 8.8g of HL itself was released two weeks ago, so make sure you've updated to that first, since it should hopefully fix a lot of those (the big one was that deletions were not always causing everything to update). This is the first time I've seen someone mention something like that since 8.8g came out.
Mathias is offline   #685 Reply With Quote
TheIronGolem
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 550

Old April 16th, 2019, 07:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
As Farling said, we need examples in order to figure out exactly what problems we're encountering, but 8.8g of HL itself was released two weeks ago, so make sure you've updated to that first, since it should hopefully fix a lot of those (the big one was that deletions were not always causing everything to update). This is the first time I've seen someone mention something like that since 8.8g came out.
I thought I reported it a few weeks back, but maybe I got distracted and forgot to? That happens somet- SQUIRREL! But I'll double-check tonight, because what you're describing sounds pretty familiar.

EDIT: Yep, turns out I was still on 8.8f and updating fixed this.

Last edited by TheIronGolem; April 16th, 2019 at 09:19 PM.
TheIronGolem is offline   #686 Reply With Quote
TheIronGolem
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 550

Old April 16th, 2019, 09:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EldritchWeaver View Post
My conjuration companion despite having 3 HD has only one feat and not two.
Finally tracked this one down. It's happening because you've traded feats for a combat talent progression on the hero, and that is trickling down to the minion. I'm checking with DDS to see if Companions should be allowed to use that option, but assuming they should I will make sure it can be enabled separately for heroes and minions.

EDIT: DDS says no, Companions do not get to swap feats for combat talents. So I will simply prevent the option from working on minions. If any other minion types are later determined to be able to do this (Animal Companions, animated objects, etc) I can add exceptions for them.

Last edited by TheIronGolem; April 17th, 2019 at 01:00 PM.
TheIronGolem is offline   #687 Reply With Quote
Roadie
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74

Old April 20th, 2019, 07:05 PM
For the toggle for the feats -> talents trade, I'm wondering if it would be possible for that to exist as a permanent adjustment or similar rather than an option in the configuration settings, which would cover the companion issue while allowing its use for houseruled campaigns, as well remove the (IMO) blurred lines between "campaign settings" and "character settings" that the current setup of the option causes.

Edit: How do I trade starting proficiencies for a martial tradition?

Last edited by Roadie; April 20th, 2019 at 07:22 PM.
Roadie is offline   #688 Reply With Quote
TheIronGolem
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 550

Old April 20th, 2019, 11:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadie View Post
For the toggle for the feats -> talents trade, I'm wondering if it would be possible for that to exist as a permanent adjustment or similar rather than an option in the configuration settings, which would cover the companion issue while allowing its use for houseruled campaigns, as well remove the (IMO) blurred lines between "campaign settings" and "character settings" that the current setup of the option causes.
I was actually thinking about doing that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadie View Post
Edit: How do I trade starting proficiencies for a martial tradition?
Unfortunately I don't have this working yet. It's trickier than one would expect.
TheIronGolem is offline   #689 Reply With Quote
GreyLurker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25

Old April 21st, 2019, 08:25 PM
I am getting 3 errors that look like this
Syntax error in ‘eval’ script for Thing ‘fcSoPXGbSW’ (Eval Script #1) on line 6
GreyLurker is offline   #690 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.