Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
drakahn99
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 95

Old October 18th, 2013, 01:00 PM
used to be i could run multiple instances of herolab on windows 8 x64 with np. subsequent attempts at opening herolab no longer work. did something change? or do i have a setting that got changed somewhere?

thanks
drakahn99 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
jbearwillis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Independence, Mo
Posts: 744

Old October 18th, 2013, 01:07 PM
I'm not sure why you can't have more then 1 Hero Lab open at a time. I can open more then 1 running at a time in Vista, I do it all the time, it might be something in windows 8. Sorry I know this doesn't help you other then knowing it works in other window applications.
jbearwillis is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
bodrin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,265

Old October 18th, 2013, 02:57 PM
I'm running Xp, Vista and Win 7 all of those OSes run multiple instances of HL without a hitch.

I haven't tried Win 8 though, could it be that different parameter?

Dormio Forte Somnio


Community Created Resources :
Data Package Repositories :
d20pfsrd
Custom Character Sheets
Community Server Setup (Packs)

Hero Lab Help- Video Tutorials and Pathfinder FAQ

Created by the community for the community
bodrin is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
drakahn99
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 95

Old October 18th, 2013, 03:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodrin View Post
I'm running Xp, Vista and Win 7 all of those OSes run multiple instances of HL without a hitch.

I haven't tried Win 8 though, could it be that different parameter?
initially i could until a couple months ago after an update with herolab it stopped i don't recall which update it stopped with, but may have been a windows setting that i inadvertently changed, however i have tried running as administrator and compatibility settings for xp, vista and windows 7, non of these changes would open a second instance of herolab.
drakahn99 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,977

Old October 18th, 2013, 03:24 PM
I had the same problem on 8, part of the reason I switched back to 7.
AndrewD2 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,171

Old October 18th, 2013, 07:22 PM
I just opened three instances of Hero Lab on this Windows 8 (well, 8.1 now) laptop without a problem.

Currently Running: Pathfinder Second Edition
Currently Playing: D&D 4e,
Pathfinder First Edition
Former Games: D&D 5e, Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds
charlieluce is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
toddp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28

Old December 27th, 2013, 04:06 PM
Not sure if anyone posted a solution, but here is my answer.

I was in the same situation as drakahn99, Hero Lab always works, works great, but now only would let me run one instance at a time. I've had multiple windows open and used it this way since it came out in 2009.

I'm running Windows 7. I verified that it was not a problem with my computer. Word, Excel, Notepad, Internet Explorer, all would open multiple windows.

On another computer, I verified that Hero Lab would allow me to open multiple instances.

After many experiments (including a complete re-install, I went through the menu items)

--> I had checked Tools/Diagnostics/Enable Debug Tracing

CHECKED - only one instance
UNCHECKED - as many instances as I choose to run


I hope this helps someone in a future web search.

Regards,

Todd
toddp is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
pyremius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222

Old July 25th, 2017, 07:22 PM
Bumping to confirm that this is still the solution, and that people are still making this mistake.
pyremius is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Jamz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 397

Old July 26th, 2017, 07:22 AM
Gah! Thanks for the bump!

I wondered why my tablet didn't let me open more than one at a time. (I usually don't need it so never bothered looking into it...)

Checked, and yep, had that option checked... #confirmed one of those people.

-Jamz

RPTools.net | MapTool Discord Invite

Download Latest MapTool Release | Download Latest TokenTool Release
Jamz is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.