Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,458

Old March 29th, 2020, 03:54 PM
Where can I find the combat manager that people refer to in the forums? I've done a search, and I keep seeing it referenced, but I don't see where to find it.

I found combatmanager.com, but if that's the one being referenced, I don't see how to import Hero Lab data.
EightBitz is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 763

Old March 29th, 2020, 07:17 PM
Most of us refer to the 'Tactical Console' within HL itself, but there have been references to "Combat Manager" and you have the right website for that. They do have contact info on the site, so emailing them directly might be more helpful than waiting for someone from the forums to respond.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,372

Old March 29th, 2020, 11:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EightBitz View Post
I found combatmanager.com, but if that's the one being referenced, I don't see how to import Hero Lab data.
The file load dialogue within that tool allows you to select .por files.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,458

Old March 30th, 2020, 12:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
The file load dialogue within that tool allows you to select .por files.
Then I installed the wrong tool. The only menu I have is "Combat Manager". It has an option to "Load Combat State" or "Import Custom Data".

"Load Combat State" wants a .cmcs file (with no option to select any other type), and "Import Custom Data" wants a .cmx file (again, with no option to select any other type).

I downloaded and installed version 1.77.

Are we using the same tool, and I'm just missing something?
EightBitz is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,372

Old March 30th, 2020, 12:45 PM
info not needed

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)

Last edited by Farling; March 30th, 2020 at 12:49 PM.
Farling is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,458

Old March 30th, 2020, 12:46 PM
Never mind. I found it the proper load method.
EightBitz is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,433

Old April 2nd, 2020, 09:51 AM
Is it anything that would help others if shared here?
Duggan is online now   #7 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.