Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Taubay
Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 32

Old May 28th, 2008, 07:27 AM
Hi all

it's my first day here so please be gentle with me if this question has been asked before, I have only just started using AB Creator so I'm not up to speed on the software yet.

basically my problem is; I'm trying to group units into a master unit

for example
I have a unit called officer and a second one called solider
each of these have their own stats and options

so far so good

now I want to create a new unit called platoon that has by default 1 each of the officer and soldier unit included in it

so when you select the platoon unit the display has the child units listed underneath it

Platoon
|
|-> Officer
|-> Soldier

I have seen this in the 40K Imperial guard list but I cant see how they have linked it all together as the data files are massive

so can any one point me in the direction of a tutorial for this or maybe a data file that is similar but isn't as bulky as the 40k one

cheers

Mike
Taubay is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,791

Old May 28th, 2008, 12:27 PM
In the option tab of abcreator, look in the bottom right of the panel.

It sounds like what you'd like to do will use Child Type: linked, then Child Entity: the ID of the officer unit. You'll put that option on the platoon unit, along with a second option to add the soldier.

On the options page of abcreator, click the ? in the top right to access the help for abcreator (then scroll down to "option tab", and click "described here").
Mathias is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Taubay
Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 32

Old May 28th, 2008, 12:43 PM
Brilliant that was what I was looking for

I've added them as 2 new options with child entities

but now when I add my platoon unit it shows up as 3 units in the total for the roster
1 each for platoon, Officer and Soldier

so the child units seem to be counting as well as the parent unit

is there anyway to just get the parent unit to count as a unit as it blows my unit count for the group?

PS thanks for the help so far
Taubay is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,791

Old May 28th, 2008, 11:17 PM
On the unit tab of the child units, go to the other details box in the top right. Select "Model Count", and enter 0. "Effective" = 0 may also be what you want. Or, if it doesn't look too bad on the roster, set the child unit's min and max size both to 0 - that way the stat line is added, but no models are added.
Mathias is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Taubay
Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 32

Old May 29th, 2008, 12:29 PM
thanks once again mate

that fixed it
Taubay is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.