Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Announcements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DaveM
Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 45

Old September 23rd, 2019, 04:47 PM
The primary change in Hero Lab 8.9 is 64-bit support for both Windows and Mac platforms.

For Windows, both 32-bit and 64-bit versions are installed, and users may use either. Unless your version of the operating system disallows it, we recommend the 64-bit version for all users, however either may be used and you may even swap between them if necessary.

For the Mac, the 32-bit version has been retired as it is incompatible with the latest operating system (10.15 Catalina), so you only have the 64-bit version.
DaveM is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Silveras
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,513

Old September 23rd, 2019, 05:16 PM
Does RealmWorks integration with HeroLab support the dual 32/64 bit installation? It did not during the beta stage, but because the application name and window title, etc., did not match, I was not surprised and did not view that as a bug.
Silveras is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Matt Droz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 150

Old September 23rd, 2019, 06:32 PM
Quote:
I'm getting an error message (below) when trying to open more than one instance of Hero Lab on my machine at a time. Being a DM, this is pretty much how I can keep track of players and other characters at once without loading 20 portfolios into one file. Was this a deliberate action on the update? If so, can we ask to have it changed back? If not, when can it be fixed?

Code:
Only a single instance of Hero Lab can be used at a time prior to licensing.
Just to clarify, this isn't a license issue where I'm opening Hero Lab on different machines, but opening a second instance on the same machine.
I was about to hit submit on this, then I made sure to activate the license on both the 34-bit AND 64-bit versions of the software and the error went away. Later!

Matt Droz Community material (Forgotten Realms & Non-SRD/Retro)
Matt Droz is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Tekwych
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 187

Old September 23rd, 2019, 08:55 PM
Did you require the license after the update?
Tekwych is online now   #4 Reply With Quote
Silveras
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,513

Old September 24th, 2019, 09:16 AM
One of the "known issues" with the 64-bit beta was that it only allowed one instance of HeroLab at a time. That's not a license issue, or at least was not described as one.
Silveras is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Matt Droz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 150

Old September 24th, 2019, 12:06 PM
After I installed the 64-bit, I got the error message, even after reactivating the license. I then went into the 32-bit version and reactivated the license there, and I was able to open multiple instances on my desktop again.

Matt Droz Community material (Forgotten Realms & Non-SRD/Retro)
Matt Droz is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
FlySaab
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4

Old September 25th, 2019, 12:28 AM
The 64-bit MacOS version 8.9 will not open. I am on MacOS 10.13.6. I have reported it to the support line. I saw some comments on the FaceBook announcement that other Mac users are having the same issue.
FlySaab is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Ualaa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada.
Posts: 588

Old September 26th, 2019, 03:56 PM
If I right click on the taskbar icon, then I can open a second instance of the 64-bit Hero Lab classic.

With the 32 bit version, the icon to launch created a temporary icon of the running program that had the same graphical appearance as the taskbar launch icon. A simple left click on the taskbar icon would open another instance.

It's not really that hard to right click and then choose a recently opened portfolio or to open a second (or third) instance of HL.
Ualaa is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
amz1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16

Old September 27th, 2019, 09:42 AM
I'm finding HLC to be borderline unusable since updating to this new version. Frequent crashes upon opening, though it does occasionally work. Anyone else having trouble?
amz1 is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,041

Old September 27th, 2019, 10:36 AM
8.9 is working fine on all three PCs for us.



Currently Running: Pathfinder Second Edition
Currently Playing: D&D 4e
Former Games:
Pathfinder (First Edition), D&D 5e, Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds






charlieluce is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.