Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old January 29th, 2018, 05:37 PM
Is there anything special you need to do in order to get bmp images showing inline in a text field?

I try having a label with labeltext like:
Code:
var myString as string
myString &= “{bmp d8_screen}” & “{bmp d4_screen}”
@text = myString
But the field displays as “{bmp d8_screen}{bmp d4_screen}” instead of the expected symbols.

Any suggestions or thoughts?

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,502

Old February 3rd, 2018, 12:46 PM
Did you ever get this fixed? my gut impulse would be that you might have a case where either d8_screen.bmp doesn't exist, or the system couldn't decode it. There's a line in the documentation which suggests it would just print the name.

Quote:
If the bitmap is not found or the output doesn't support encoding, the "name" is inserted as text.
Duggan is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old February 3rd, 2018, 02:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duggan View Post
Did you ever get this fixed? my gut impulse would be that you might have a case where either d8_screen.bmp doesn't exist, or the system couldn't decode it. There's a line in the documentation which suggests it would just print the name.
No, I haven’t.

The d8_screen.bmp is in the game folder, so that’s not an issue. I don’t know if maybe there is something with the bmp encoding that I need to pay attention to or what...

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,502

Old February 3rd, 2018, 02:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCArknight View Post
No, I haven’t.

The d8_screen.bmp is in the game folder, so that’s not an issue. I don’t know if maybe there is something with the bmp encoding that I need to pay attention to or what...
My experience from creating the game logo on my system is that I needed to turn off the alpha channel and the embedding of the color space in the image.
Duggan is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old February 3rd, 2018, 04:03 PM
Hmmmm.... I tried that, but no luck...

I'll play around and try a couple of different things. I'm trying to store this in a text field if that makes a difference..

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old February 15th, 2018, 07:37 AM
No luck with any of my experiments so far.

Is there maybe a particular label style or such that need to be used to translate the {bmp portion?

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old February 15th, 2018, 08:05 AM
Here is a finalize script that I know works:

Code:
      <finalize><![CDATA[
        if (@value <= 0) then
          @text = chr(150)
        else
          @text = "{meta bmpfull}" & @value & "{horz 2}{bmp dicepool}"
          endif
        ]]></finalize>
bmpfull adjusts the vertical position of the bitmap, relative to the text. All of the bitmaps we use in Shadowrun are designed to make use of that setting, so anywhere in Shadowrun that we use a bitmap, we also use meta bmpfull.
Mathias is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old February 15th, 2018, 08:58 AM
Thanks Mathias, I’ll give this a shot when I get home.

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post
TCArknight is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old February 15th, 2018, 04:41 PM
Nope, no luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by procedure
<procedure id="BldDiceStr" scripttype="eval"><![CDATA[
~declare variables that are used to communicate with our caller
var prof as number
var abil as number
var setback as number
var boost as number
var myText as string

while (prof > 0)
myText &= "{bmp d8_screen}"
prof -= 1
loop
while (abil > 0)
myText &= "{bmp dicepool}"
abil -= 1
loop]]></procedure>
Quote:
Originally Posted by eval script on Skill trait
<eval index="7" phase="Render" priority="5000"><![CDATA[
~only access the linkage if the skill is directly on the hero; if not, it is
~likely within an advancement gizmo and no linkage will exist there
var prof as number
var abil as number
var setback as number
var boost as number
var advant as number
var myText as string

if (container.ishero <> 0) then
prof = minimum(field[trtFinal].value,linkage[attribute].field[trtFinal].value)
abil = maximum(field[trtFinal].value,linkage[attribute].field[trtFinal].value) - prof
setback = field[trtSetback].value
boost = field[trtBoost].value
advant = field[trtAdvant].value
myText = ""

Call BldDiceStr
field[sklPoolBas].text = myText

Call DicePoolEx
field[sklPool].text = myText
endif
]]></eval>
Quote:
Originally Posted by field on Skill trait
<!-- Skill pool includes Base + any Boosts, setbacks, etc. -->
<field
id="sklPool"
name="Skill Pool"
type="derived"
maxlength="10">
</field>
Could it be the timing?

Working on -
  • (SWADE) WIP Savage Rifts
  • Savage Rifts (Deluxe): Update link in This post
  • Star Trek Adventures: Update link in This post

Last edited by TCArknight; February 15th, 2018 at 04:46 PM.
TCArknight is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old February 15th, 2018, 04:57 PM
You saw the maxlength 10 on your field? {bmp dicepool} is 14 characters, so you're already 4 characters over.
Mathias is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.