Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jwacalex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4

Old October 29th, 2018, 02:03 PM
Good Nighttime,
i'm planning to use realmworks on my laptop and on my computer. I've installed it on both devices but the application raises the error message that it is running on a different system.

This issue also appears whether both systems are running or not.

Is there a preferred way to handle this?
jwacalex is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Acenoid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 656

Old October 29th, 2018, 03:11 PM
You ll have to log out / close the application properly on one of the computers and there should not be any complaint from RW.

Join the (unofficial) Realm-Works IRC Chat: #realm-works on the Rizon Network (https://wiki.rizon.net/index.php?title=Servers)
-> Browser Client: https://kiwiirc.com/client/irc.rizon.net
Acenoid is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
jwacalex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4

Old October 29th, 2018, 03:48 PM
Thanks for your reply. I've tried it this way but it still complains. Is there a way to sync the data offline so i can just copy it to my dropbox?
jwacalex is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,330

Old October 29th, 2018, 04:19 PM
You should also make sure you sync each time after logging on from each computer, and each time before logging off.
EightBitz is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Merion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany, so please bear with my English
Posts: 243

Old October 30th, 2018, 01:31 AM
Acenoid and EightBitz are completely right. To further clarify: You can use Realm Works on as many computers as you like, but you can only be logged in on one device at the same time.
Merion is online now   #5 Reply With Quote
jwacalex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4

Old October 30th, 2018, 05:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merion View Post
You should also make sure you sync each time after logging on from each computer, and each time before logging off.
thanks for the suggestion, but is there a way to manually versioning the campaign file and sync it. I've some dropboxlike system for the rest of the rpg stuff and it would be nice to use it too, since it supports versioning
jwacalex is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Merion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany, so please bear with my English
Posts: 243

Old October 30th, 2018, 06:07 AM
Well, you can create a backup of your database via Tools > Manage Database and then restore it on the other PC and vice versa, but it is really not recommended. It takes quite long, especially when your realm gets bigger and is generally an error-prone workflow.

I've gone that route before, when I had no internet acces, but if you do, I highly recommend using the built in sync feature.
Merion is online now   #7 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,313

Old October 30th, 2018, 06:46 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwacalex View Post
thanks for the suggestion, but is there a way to manually versioning the campaign file and sync it. I've some dropboxlike system for the rest of the rpg stuff and it would be nice to use it too, since it supports versioning
Syncing via the built in system is far easier than copying the DB around.

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is online now   #8 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 1,719

Old October 31st, 2018, 01:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbs666 View Post
Syncing via the built in system is far easier than copying the DB around.
and quicker :-)

Farling

Author of the CSV2RW tool (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and the RW Output tool (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Acenoid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 656

Old October 31st, 2018, 01:20 PM
If you wanna do it manually, you shoudl use the backup DB version and the restore DB version which will ask for paths ecetera each time.

If you copy the master db around ( I have asked the same thing years ago) I was told that it is not a very good solution because it triggers a mandatory connection to the internet / lwd servers. You can surely find that post via the search functionality.

Not sure if that behaviour has changed in the meantime though.

Join the (unofficial) Realm-Works IRC Chat: #realm-works on the Rizon Network (https://wiki.rizon.net/index.php?title=Servers)
-> Browser Client: https://kiwiirc.com/client/irc.rizon.net
Acenoid is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.