Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GrimmRed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1

Old April 15th, 2018, 12:50 PM
I'm pretty new to using the editor but I have checked the help section and I haven't been able to find it on the forum. I am having troubles using my custom class in herolab. It is finished but it does not appear as an option when making a character, not even when I click the "Test Now" button. I would appreciate any help, thank you. (I would be happy to provide any additional information you may need)
Attached Files
File Type: email Demon-Clung.user (16.3 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by GrimmRed; April 17th, 2018 at 07:09 AM. Reason: Adding the .user file
GrimmRed is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old April 15th, 2018, 01:33 PM
Attach the .user file to this thread please. The issues are really hard to figure out without additional details.

First steps is restart HL to make sure everything loads into memory. Second is did you add Source to the class? If so you must turn that on in the Configure Your Hero window.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,905

Old April 18th, 2018, 04:48 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrimmRed View Post
I'm pretty new to using the editor but I have checked the help section and I haven't been able to find it on the forum. I am having troubles using my custom class in herolab. It is finished but it does not appear as an option when making a character, not even when I click the "Test Now" button. I would appreciate any help, thank you. (I would be happy to provide any additional information you may need)
There's no class level attached to the class you made. You need both a Class thing and a Class Level thing in order for it to appear in your list of available classes. Usually when you create a Class thing, the Class Level thing is generated automatically, so I'm not really sure how you managed to avoid that.

My recommendation would be to open the editor and create a new class thing. This will generate your class level, and you'll be off and running. You'll need to re-enter some of the data, but you won't need to re-create your specials. Just make sure you bootstrap them to the new class thing, and when you're done, delete the old one.

As a general rule of thumb, Class things use a thingid like "cHelpClg" and contain most of the information for your class. Class Level things use a thingid like "cDemClg" and contain your class description and any pre-reqs (except alignment).
Sendric is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.