Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 187
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old May 22nd, 2018, 05:08 AM
I don't know if this is me or if it's a bug, but...

When I first designed characters for 5e, I could add proficient skills and they would show up on the PDF I printed out. All was hunky-dory.

I've been designing a character for play in someone else's game, and when I print out the PDF the proficient skills aren't showing up in the same way.

Examples uploaded.

What am I doing wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf tybalt.pdf (471.4 KB, 7 views)
File Type: pdf conradin.pdf (354.1 KB, 5 views)

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 609

Old May 22nd, 2018, 07:12 AM
On Tybalt Saturninus, your proficiency bonus is not being applied.

To me, it doesn't look like you have selected any skill proficiencies.

Just in case, go to the Character tab, Configure Hero. Scroll down to the section labeled 'Ability Options'.

Make sure Proficiency Dice, Background Proficiency, and Personality Trait Proficiency are all unchecked,

Check both characters to make sure those settings are set the same.

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 187
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old May 22nd, 2018, 09:10 AM
Brilliant, thank you!

As always, user error.

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 187
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old May 23rd, 2018, 06:20 AM
Me again.

Can people take a look at my screenshots, these (23) show shows Conradin as needing a tool proficiency (as I understand it, Paladins do not get these) and 23.1 show him as having chosen insufficient skill proficiencies in addition to needing to choose a tool proficiency.

Conradin actually has skill proficiences under "Adjustments" but these don't show up on the PDF when I create it.

What am I doing wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2018-05-23 (1).jpg (39.4 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg 2018-05-23.jpg (42.0 KB, 1 views)

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 609

Old May 23rd, 2018, 08:21 AM
Your screen shots are too blurry for me to decipher unfortunately.

This usually occurs though if you get the same tool from more than one source.

Examples: A background and an archtype may give you the same skill (possibly). If so, you get to pick a replacement skill for one of them.

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 187
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old May 23rd, 2018, 10:41 AM
OK, I've uploaded the same pictures resized and not as blurry. I hope.

Doesn't explain why the Paladin is being given proficiencies that don't apply to Paladins and where they go when the PDF is created.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2018-05-23.jpg (51.5 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg 2018-05-23 (1).jpg (47.6 KB, 2 views)

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 609

Old May 23rd, 2018, 10:47 AM
As a Noble (Background). you get 1 set of gaming tools picked from those offered: Cards. Dice, Dragon chess, etc.

It is part of you background options.

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 187
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old May 27th, 2018, 02:09 AM
I wouldn't have thought of those things as being 'tools', but I see what you mean.

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.