Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Olmac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Calgary
Posts: 28

Old December 15th, 2014, 11:58 PM
Trying to update my PDF output but keep running into the same problem (see attached).

I have tried restarting Hero Lab, rebooting the computer, but the same error comes up. I get it even if the only application that would use a PDF plug in Hero Lab.

Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Hero Lab Error.jpg (88.5 KB, 23 views)
Olmac is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Olmac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Calgary
Posts: 28

Old December 16th, 2014, 12:05 AM
The other issue here is until I get this to work, it seems I can't save my characters as a PDF.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Hero Lab Error 2.jpg (83.5 KB, 5 views)
Olmac is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,792

Old December 16th, 2014, 05:59 AM
You need to turn HL off when running the update, since HL is the program which uses the PDF plugin.
Aaron is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Chemlak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 432

Old December 16th, 2014, 08:17 AM
To expand on Aaron's answer slightly: when your first error comes up, close Hero Lab (Finished > Exit), then hit Retry. Should work fine. Only takes a few seconds, then reload Hero Lab. The error box does not steal focus from HL, so you should be good to go.
Chemlak is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Olmac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Calgary
Posts: 28

Old December 16th, 2014, 08:19 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron View Post
You need to turn HL off when running the update, since HL is the program which uses the PDF plugin.
Okay, that worked. Had to do download it from the website to do it. Never thought that I would have to turn off the program I was updating to update it. It shuts down for other updates.

Just a suggestions, but could it be added to the code to shutdown HL when you are next updating the PDF like it does with other updates?
Olmac is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
dstuffle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16

Old March 21st, 2015, 11:07 AM
+1 to Olmac's suggestion. Especially since without this update nothing pdf based works in Hero Labs.
dstuffle is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.