Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Mutants & Masterminds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
corhen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4

Old January 25th, 2012, 09:31 PM
Hello all. I recently bought both the Mutants and Masterminds, as well as the Ultimate power expansion.

Im trying to add a new meta-Morph to my clockwork robot C.H.E.S.T.E.R called S.H.E.R.L.O.C.K.

One of the things i want it to be able to do is the "instant read" that sherlock performs in the new tv series.

I figured the best way to do this would be to add 2 ranks of Rapid to his normal vision, allowing him to take 20 in one round. However, i cant figure out how to do this in Hero Lab.

Would the best way of achiving this be simply to create a new custom feat? or am i missing out on a part of Hero Lab?


Thanks for the help!

Corhen
corhen is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,333

Old January 27th, 2012, 04:19 PM
The easiest way to do it is to add the Super-Senses power, and then add the Rapid option, increment it to two ranks, and then indicate in the box beside it that it applies to Normal vision. If you want to add it explicitly as a feat rather than as a power, you would either have to add it to the editor or add the Custom feat and type in the appropriate text.
Duggan is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
EdtheDM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 41

Old January 28th, 2012, 09:31 AM
Could you just take ranks of Quickness to simulate the swift mental processes it sounds like you are describing?
EdtheDM is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,333

Old January 28th, 2012, 12:54 PM
Rapid is Quickness which is limited to the particular sense for a -2 Flaw, giving you a x10 increase with each rank.
Duggan is online now   #4 Reply With Quote
corhen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4

Old January 28th, 2012, 08:51 PM
great, it said it had posted this thread, but it didnt show up on the list, i forgot about it.

I realized that i had to manually enable the additional sources to a premade character before i could access the UP rules, doing this allowed me to put the rapid modifier on a super-sense. Problem solved!
corhen is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.