Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Provos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 130

Old September 14th, 2011, 12:28 AM
I was trying to figure out how to hide the default srd races as an option when using the campaign source I am creating.

I did a search in the HL Forums and saw that I should put thing id in the precude tab.

I revieved an error when I hit the Test Now!.

Does anyone know how to hide the srd races?
Provos is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
ynnswa
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33

Old September 14th, 2011, 02:31 AM
I have them all hidden in the Conan system I'm working on, and HL has never thrown an error on it.

What was the error message you received?
ynnswa is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Provos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 130

Old September 14th, 2011, 03:10 AM
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Hero Lab\HeroLab.exe
3.8  262
ACCESS VIOLATION
Address: 0x005d00c8
Type: bad read
major: 6, minor: 1, build: 7601, platform: 2, version: Service Pack 1, spmaj: 1, spmin: 0, suitemask: 00000100, type: 1
@ynnswa how did you hide the races?
Provos is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
ynnswa
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33

Old September 14th, 2011, 03:33 AM
Originally, I used Preclude for the races, thinking that if the user selected my source, then they should disappear. As I got further into this system, though, I realized that I'm going to have to remove or replace massive number of things that came with the d20 system in HL, and that it might throw errors with other options users can select on the Configure Your Hero window. So I decided to leave this a stand-alone system and switched to hiding the races entirely.

I did both the Preclude and the Hidden operations in the HL Editor with the same Hero Lab version and build that you are working with. I have not had any errors come up.
ynnswa is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Provos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 130

Old September 14th, 2011, 03:45 AM
I have a fear Dark Sun will have the same issue. I am still hoping to not have to go that route.
Provos is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Provos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 130

Old September 15th, 2011, 06:42 AM
Ok, I tried hiding the base races again and it just cannot happen. If you hide for example rHuman you get an error about rHuman2 cannot replace missing rHuman. This happens for several of the races. It is a bit annoying.
Provos is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Kendall-DM
Spy
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 1,217

Old September 15th, 2011, 07:33 AM
Are you the Replaces Thing ID? when you are creating rHuman2? If you are, you can't then hide rHuman without throwing errors.
Kendall-DM is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Provos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 130

Old September 15th, 2011, 08:59 AM
I am not creating rHuman2 or using Replace thing. I tried using Replace Thing but I was still having a problem with an error about rHuman2 cannot replace missing rHuman.
Provos is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
ynnswa
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33

Old September 15th, 2011, 04:58 PM
Have you loaded other user created content? What you're describing sounds like there is an rHuman2 that is already set to replace rHuman, and the error is being thrown once you hide rHuman and try to compile.

Have you tried hiding both rHuman2 and rHuman and then reloading after you've hidden both?
ynnswa is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Provos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 130

Old September 16th, 2011, 09:10 AM
My goal is to get it to work with the user created content so that it can be included with it.

Quote:
Have you tried hiding both rHuman2 and rHuman and then reloading after you've hidden both?
I managed to crash hero lab last time I tried. I will try again.
Provos is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.