Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
huntercc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY (USA)
Posts: 213

Old December 10th, 2007, 01:35 PM
hero.delete[tagname] will remove a tag, give that a shot! Keep in mind the timing might need to be changed
huntercc is offline   #41 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old December 10th, 2007, 05:35 PM
it's hero.delete[].

In the start menu, HeroLab folder, HeroLab Authoring Kit.html - open that, scroll down to "Scripting Basics" - that's where all the arithmetic stuff is. "Script Data Access" is where hero.assign[] and hero.delete[] are.
Mathias is online now   #42 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old December 13th, 2007, 02:53 PM
Lawful_g wrote:
>
>
> Here are another two questions.
>
> I am adding a feat called Shield Focus, which boosts the shield bonus
> you get from weilding a shield by 1. How would I script "If you have a
> shield equiped, add +1 shield bonus"? There is also a similar feat
> called Heavy Armor Optimization, which only works with Heavy Armors,
> obviously, and I am not sure how to specify the type of Armor.


I think you already have it working, but another way to do it would be
the following script on the feat at about First/10000:

foreach pick in hero where "mClass.Shield | mClass.Tower"
each.field[mAC].value += 1
nexteach

You can make it work for other types of armor by using mClass.Light,
mClass.Heavy, etc.


> A second issue, I am trying to make a custom staff (The Blue Crystal
> Staff of Mishakal) but I can't figure it out. I copied other staffs and
> they have bootstraps to things called Charges, one for each spell they
> cast. I can't find how to make custom charges to bootstrap to my new
> staff. I seem to remember there being a "charges" tab in the editor a
> few updates ago, but I don't see it anymore. Is there currently a way to
> make charges and therefore staffs at this time?

Charges are now just part of "Specials". Go to the special tab and add
the charge you want, then mark it "Show in Charges List" and set the
appropriate number of total charges. You should then be able to
bootstrap it from the staff and have it work appropriately.



Also, thanks to the other authors who were helping get stuff working! I
appreciate you guys taking up the slack when I'm occupied or out of the
office.



--
Colen McAlister, colen@wolflair.com
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development
Colen is offline   #43 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old December 13th, 2007, 02:59 PM
Lawful_g wrote:

>> Also, I set up each custom ability of my class to be only available to
>> certain alignments by setting a pre-requisite... However in the window
>> to select the abilities all are available, not just the ones that the
>> character's prerequisites qualify him for. If you select an ability that
>> you don't qualify for there is a validation error, but is there a way to
>> gray out the abilities you don't qualify for or otherwise make some sort
>> of warning? I notice the Loremaster secrets have req warning messages...
>> can't figure that out for my own ability though.
>
> Has this been fixed in 1.3? I was juct going through my old class and I
> noticed the pre-requisite messages are still not showing. The reason I
> stumbled upon this is because I am trying to code an ability called
> Magic of Hunger. It allows a wizard to memorize one extra spell of any
> level they can cast, but on any day they do so they take 1 point of
> temporary Con damage.


Unfortunately it hasn't been fixed in 1.3. There are a few important d20
bugs that need to be fixed, so I'll try and get it included with the
next release of stuff when I fix those. Sorry!


> What I was thinking of doind, although I am not sure it is possible, is
> set up some sort of script in the custom ability that says "ignore the
> first validation error coming from the selection of too many spells on
> the wizard panel." and then "If the validation error is being ignored,
> apply -1 temporary damage to Con". Is there any way to script the
> ignoring of a validation error from a specific source? if not, how do
> you suggest I impletment the ability?


Wow, that ability is just wacky.

Honestly, the easiest way to do this would probably be to use
adjustments. If the character wants to memorize an extra level 5 spell,
add an adjustment allowing the +1 level 5 spells, and then add a second
-1 constitution adjustment.


I'll think about how to come up with a good script solution for this...


--
Colen McAlister, colen@wolflair.com
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development
Colen is offline   #44 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old December 13th, 2007, 03:01 PM
Lawful_g wrote:
>
>
> Now another question, how do you replace one tag with another? I am
> adding an ability that negates encumberance, and the script I am trying is :
>
> var result as number
> if (hero.tagis[Encumbered.Medium] = 0) then
> result = hero.assign[Encumbered.Light]
> elseif (hero.tagis[Encumbered.Heavy] = 0) then
> result = hero.assign[Encumbered.Light]


I think you're doing basically the right thing, but you also need to use
"hero.delete" to remove the Encumbered.Medium or Encumbered.Heavy tags
as some other posters have suggested.


> An alternate method may be to fiddle with the encumberance table and set
> the Light encumberance for the hero to some insanely high weight, or if
> there is a way to override the max Dex bonus to AC due to encumberance
> that is also peachy. Again, don't know how to do either of these things.


That's an interesting idea. I'll add it to the list...


--
Colen McAlister, colen@wolflair.com
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development
Colen is offline   #45 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old December 19th, 2007, 02:17 AM
Another question. I am adding a race that has a variable ability, called single minded, basically they get to pick one skill at creation that they gain a +2 racial bonus to and that becomes a class skill for all subsequent classes.

How would a set up a selection when choosing the race, so that I don't have to re-make the class once for each skill?
Lawful_g is offline   #46 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old December 19th, 2007, 02:58 AM
I'm having trouble getting the skill selection from a menu to use in a later script. I copied the skill focus as a start, and what I want to do is make the selected skill a class skill for all classes. This is the script I am trying.

Phase: UserFirst Priority: 10000 Index: 2
var skill as number
skill = field[fChosen].value
var result as number
result = hero.assign[ClassSkill.skill]

I get an error message that says "Attempt to access a field 'fChosen' defines wih an incompatible style. Expected 'Normal' "... I am not sure what that means.
Lawful_g is offline   #47 Reply With Quote
huntercc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY (USA)
Posts: 213

Old December 19th, 2007, 02:19 PM
Try this thread - sounds like exactly the same thing you're trying to do:

http://support.wolflair.com/index.ph...ewtopic&t=7357
huntercc is offline   #48 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old December 19th, 2007, 11:18 PM
Wow, thanks, that is just about exactly what I was trying to do. Now a second question, about a related ability. The other subrace of this people gain an ability called "Jack of all trades, which makes all skills class skills for all classes, but limits the maximum ranks taken in any skill as though they were cross class (level + 3 then divided by 2). Is there a way to script such a cap on skill ranks taken?
Lawful_g is offline   #49 Reply With Quote
DannyBoy2k
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 181

Old December 19th, 2007, 11:37 PM
Ummm...wouldn't it be easiest to make all skills cross-class, then? 'If feat taken, all skills are cross-class' sort of thing? I'm at work(sshhhh, don't tell anyone) so I don't have HL available to check how to, but it would seem that way to me...

-------------
By Lenin's Beard Gel!
DannyBoy2k is offline   #50 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.