Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sun2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9

Old May 30th, 2016, 11:21 AM
I have the iPad version of Hero Lab and can't see how to create a character sheet (pdf presumably). I've tried to install a version on my PC and got an additional activation code, but that version claims it can't reach the internet and refuses to work. So I hope I don't need to use that to create a sheet. Last time I tried to run it, when I went back to my iPad it wanted to be reactivated so I'm afraid to even try the PC version again lest I loose access to my characters completely.
Sun2 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,730

Old May 30th, 2016, 03:21 PM
iPad can't print. You need the Windows/Mac version to print a paper character sheet. Kind of have to ask why print when you have an iPad?

Any ways the key of HL licenses is that you have a UNIQUE key for each computer. You get two free licenses so you can easily run a Desktop/iPad version.

if HL can't talk to the internet you will need to check your Antivirus and firewall software to allow it out.

Also see the License FAQ for info...

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Sun2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9

Old May 30th, 2016, 03:29 PM
I need to print so I can give the DM a copy of the character sheet.

I do have two unique codes that's why I was surprised that it effected my iPad when I installed it on my PC. I checked the firewall and herolab was on the list of applications allowed to access the internet. I'll try it again when I get home today, but I'm worried I'll lose access to my characters on my iPad...
Sun2 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
BoomerET
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 492
Send a message via ICQ to BoomerET Send a message via Yahoo to BoomerET Send a message via Skype™ to BoomerET

Old May 30th, 2016, 11:03 PM
Do you have a free Dropbox account, why not save the character?

Castles & Crusades Ruleset for Hero Lab
Hero Lab (5E D&D) -> Fantasy Grounds Character Converter
BoomerET is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Sun2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9

Old May 31st, 2016, 01:16 AM
Yes, my character is saved on dropbox, but how is that relevant?
Sun2 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,266

Old May 31st, 2016, 01:25 AM
Do your DM a favor and tell him/her to get a copy. HL is awesome for managing combat in game.

People are asking why not just give the DM a virtual copy of the file. I imagine it's how alot of us around here operate.
daplunk is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Sun2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9

Old May 31st, 2016, 01:36 AM
I'm loving the software on my iPad, but right now I can't get the software to work on my PC, so I have a hard time recommending it.
Sun2 is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,266

Old May 31st, 2016, 04:09 AM
It sounds like you may have used the same code on both the IPAD and the PC thus the license confusion?

Have you tried temporarily disabling your firewall to see if Hero Labs can connect? That will tell you if it is indeed the firewall blocking the applications access or something else altogether.

Have you logged an official fault?

The PC version is well worth the effort to get it working. As a DM anyway
daplunk is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Sun2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9

Old May 31st, 2016, 04:20 AM
Different license codes. Disabled firewall. Emailed support.
Sun2 is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Sun2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9

Old June 1st, 2016, 06:32 AM
I managed to work around the issue for now. I manually downloaded the 5E .hl file from the wolflair site and imported it. That allowed me to load the 5e content and get passed the infinite "looking for updates". I did the same for the community pack by going here: http://www.shadowsoftware.net/herolab/5e/ and downloading the .hl file (oddly it seems to be 1.4 not 1.5 which I got on my iPad) and importing it. I opened one of my portfolios and it seemed ok, but I haven't checked it completely.
Sun2 is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.